Power to run lights in buildings - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource  

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > Beginner Q & A
Forgotten your password?

Beginner Q & A If you're new to model trains, stop in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2012, 10:02 AM   #1
Cooder Mac
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 68
Power to run lights in buildings

I found some old transformers (the kind you get with different electronic equipment) they say output 12 volt 500mA. Will these work to power the lights I have on my layout? I have two buildings and a signal light at this time will be adding more though. Thanks
Cooder Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 10:13 AM   #2
Cooder Mac
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 68
BTW the signal light says recommended voltage 12V lights also work on DC. I have no idea about the building lights power requirements?
Cooder Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 10:55 AM   #3
waltr
Conductor
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: SE PA
Posts: 466
Scales Modeled: HO, HOn3
These power supplies from old electronic are fine for powering accessories and lights.
This is the close enough to the accessory output of train power packs.
For your building's lights, are they to be run from the train power pack acc output? If so then the 12V supply would work.
If you're not sure then you can put a resistor (about 1k Ohm) in series with the supply output to the lights. If the lights are quite dim then they need 12V so remove the resistor.
waltr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 10:58 AM   #4
Cooder Mac
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 68
ahhh thank you very much! yes they said they would work from train power pack for the buildings...I thought so about these transformers just wasnt sure can do house wiring no problem never did and small railroad wiring before : )
Cooder Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 01:05 PM   #5
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 21,684
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 4
Well, 500ma is pretty anemic for incandescent bulbs. Most of the bulbs in buildings and accessories are in the .15 to .20 amp range, so you'd only get about three of them on that 500ma supply.
__________________
MTH ASC Certified Tech, North Penn O-Gaugers, Member TCA
gunrunnerjohn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 08:17 PM   #6
iamwhiteshadow
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 34
Scales Modeled: HO trains and 1/24 model cars
When I was younger I found out the hard way what happens when you exceed the amperage rating of a power pack they can hold the load for a bit but they can get very hot and start on fire. I use a 12V 3amp power pack from Radio Shack with LEDs and a dimmer to very the brightness between buildings. By the way if you use many power packs to stay in the amperage zone of each you are still drawing 120Vac all the time they are plugged in so unless your rich I wouldn't do that either. Yellow paper over white LEDs works great for me.
iamwhiteshadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2008-2013 Model Train Forum