Train-Brain - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > Technical Model Train Forum
Forgotten your password?

Technical Model Train Forum Discussion on advanced technical aspects.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2017, 08:37 AM   #1
ClarkW
Hobo
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 11
Scales Modeled: N
Train-Brain

Has anyone ever heard of train-brain and could you tell me what it is really? A new dcc system? Thanks
ClarkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-20-2017, 08:51 AM   #2
gregc
Conductor
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 259
Scales Modeled: HO
http://www.thetrainbrain.com/
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 11:28 AM   #3
ClarkW
Hobo
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 11
Scales Modeled: N
Cti-electronics

Thanks but that website is for public transportation in Sweden. CTI makes model trains sensors and software to program a run.... I think
ClarkW is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-20-2017, 02:49 PM   #4
fcwilt
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,018
Scales Modeled: HO
http://www.cti-electronics.com/index.htm

Nice guy.

Bought several thousand dollars worth of stuff from him BUT never used it when I found something I liked much better.

Sold it all.

Frederick
fcwilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 04:09 PM   #5
CTValleyRR
Station Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 4,929
Scales Modeled: HO
Looks like the system is for occupancy detection, dispatchers boards, and signals. Not required for DCC (but cool if you're into that stuff).
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 04:41 PM   #6
ClarkW
Hobo
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 11
Scales Modeled: N
Just curious, Frederick, what did find that you liked better?
Clark
ClarkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 08:56 PM   #7
fcwilt
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,018
Scales Modeled: HO
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClarkW View Post
Just curious, Frederick, what did find that you liked better?
Clark
For software I went with TrainController.

http://www.freiwald.com/pages/index.html

It is much more expensive but does just about anything you could ever want to do and is relatively easy to make it do what you want.

Hardware-wise I went with RR-CirKits products.

http://www.rr-cirkits.com/

The web site is not much to look at but the products are top notch.

I used devices from the Simple Serial Bus (SSB) product line.

They are all based on a common design and that is compact, versatile and easy to install.

The SSB system is LocoNet compatible so I could use it with Train Controller.

They have devices to determine occupancy, control turnout motors, control signals and more.

Frederick
fcwilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 03:43 PM   #8
sachsr1
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 63
When I bought my first train on Craigslist it came with a CTI setup. I really liked the Smartcab for DC control, and the documentation that came with the software was easy to follow. CTI hardware works with some DCC systems, but it's not a DCC system itself. When I switched to DCC I couldn't use the Smartcab anymore so all I had was the one Train Brain module. The setup came with an Acela connection to connect to JMRI. I wanted to use JMRI to control my layout, and CTI is suppose to be supported. After many months of trying I have not been able to get my CTI hardware to connect to JMRI. I've asked in both the CTI and JMRI groups, and have not been able to find someone who has connected their CTI to JMRI. It appears that support has been broken in updates, but I can't find a good answer. I'm able to connect to the Train Brain via the CTI Acela app, but not JMRI.
sachsr1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
dcc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.