Power Pro can't connect with MRC decoder ? - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2017, 03:56 PM   #1
ClarkW
Hobo
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 11
Scales Modeled: N
Power Pro can't connect with MRC decoder ?

I purchased an MRC n gauge engine but my PowerPro can't seem to sync with it. Is it me or have others had this issue? If so did you find a work around?
ClarkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-18-2017, 10:23 AM   #2
CTValleyRR
Station Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 4,929
Scales Modeled: HO
Probably a bad decoder. Where did you buy the loco?
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 02:01 PM   #3
ClarkW
Hobo
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 11
Scales Modeled: N
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTValleyRR View Post
Probably a bad decoder. Where did you buy the loco?


Walts Train Shop Berlin, MD
Hell of a nice guy, I'm sure he'll take it back but I'd like to try changing out the decoder. How do I go about figuring what to purchase?
PS. I'm a virgin decoder installer


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ClarkW is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-18-2017, 03:28 PM   #4
CTValleyRR
Station Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 4,929
Scales Modeled: HO
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClarkW View Post
Walts Train Shop Berlin, MD
Hell of a nice guy, I'm sure he'll take it back but I'd like to try changing out the decoder. How do I go about figuring what to purchase?
PS. I'm a virgin decoder installer


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I would say that this isn't the place to practice.

Right now, you have a warranty. Take advantage of it. If you start playing around with the innards, you may find yourself with a non-functional loco and no recourse.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 07:30 PM   #5
FzCruzer
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Camarillo, ca.
Posts: 65
Power Pro can't connect with MRC decoder ?

Carlow,

Sorry if this is basic, but was the loco used or new? Maybe it's address is not at the factory default. Reason I say this is I just went through it on an engine that I bought. The address was different than was stated and had to learn to read the CV. Again, pretty noonish but never know, sometimes the simple things get us.
FzCruzer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 05:19 AM   #6
Cycleops
Station Master
 
Cycleops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Accra
Posts: 2,692
Did you mean a MRC engine or just the decoder? If it's just the decoder and you've fitted it to a loco I have found that sometimes the tabs on the decoder don't connect well with the contact points on split frame locos, if indeed it is that type. If that is the problem you may need to build up the these points.
Cycleops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 10:25 AM   #7
CTValleyRR
Station Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 4,929
Scales Modeled: HO
MRC owns Model Power now, so it's likely that's what it is. It doesn't sound like he installed the decoder, though.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 04:55 PM   #8
ClarkW
Hobo
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 11
Scales Modeled: N
No, I bought it "dcc ready"
Model. power on the cover, MRC on the back of the box
ClarkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:37 PM   #9
CTValleyRR
Station Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 4,929
Scales Modeled: HO
The loco was purchased DCC ready, who installed the decoder? I'm thinking the answer is "no one ", which would be the problem.

"DCC-ready" means "ready for you to install DCC", not "ready for DCC operations. You need a decoder in the loco. As is, there is nothing in the loco for Power Pro to synch with.

Use a decoder from Digitrax, NCE, or TCS. MRC and Bachmann decoders are iffy.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 10:33 AM   #10
DonR
Yard Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 6,488
When shopping for the decoder keep in mind
the limited space in your N loco shell. Some decoders
are smaller for this reason.

Since it's DCC ready you should get one with the
plug that matches what is in your loco. It should
just plug in.

There are few electrical differences in decoders,
so just look for size and plug in capability.

Don
DonR is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
mrc , powerpro


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.