Ebay - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > N Scale
Forgotten your password?

N Scale Atlas, Life-Like, Graham Farish, Micro-Trains, Minitrix and other N scale discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2017, 11:46 AM   #1
bewhole
Gang Labourer
 
bewhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 80
Scales Modeled: N Scale
Ebay

Sigh I realy have to stop buying off ebay( I am my worst nightmare) LOL. I take it this locomotive is not Dcc ready. This Decoder is made for a Kato emd SD45.... Just not for this one.

I should have waited on the decoder just to see. Oh well back to the drawing board.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg P4050006.JPG (97.4 KB, 123 views)
File Type: jpg P4050007.JPG (98.8 KB, 120 views)
File Type: jpg P4050008.JPG (96.7 KB, 122 views)
File Type: jpg P4050009.JPG (85.2 KB, 121 views)
bewhole is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-06-2017, 11:56 AM   #2
CTValleyRR
Yard Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 5,248
Scales Modeled: HO
Just to clarify, it's made of a "DCC-Ready" version of the Kato loco. It looks like you have an older model (a frequent issue on eBay) made before DCC was a thing.

You could mill the frame and resolder all the connections to make it work, but it'll be a real project.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 01:03 PM   #3
bewhole
Gang Labourer
 
bewhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 80
Scales Modeled: N Scale
Myself I have too many "Projects" started now.LOL That is the end of my buying locos on ebay tho. Unless it says dcc ready I will not touch it. I know there is some that still use dc on this forum so I will put it out there. It runs real nice tho it is not what I was looking for.
Thanks for the help.
bewhole is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-07-2017, 03:59 PM   #4
traction fan
Dispatcher
 
traction fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,401
Scales Modeled: N
West Another solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by bewhole View Post
Myself I have too many "Projects" started now.LOL That is the end of my buying locos on ebay tho. Unless it says dcc ready I will not touch it. I know there is some that still use dc on this forum so I will put it out there. It runs real nice tho it is not what I was looking for.
Thanks for the help.
behole;

Another possibility would be to mount the decoder in a dummy second unit. If you don't want to buy another expensive Kato, Bachman made an SD-40-2 way back. It looked fairly decent, and you don't need the inferior motor. The gearing could go in your scrap box. A draw-bar could permanently couple the two locomotives. I think the only wires that would need to pass between locos would be the motor and headlight leads. They would look like M.U. cables on a pair of prototype locomotives. You could also connect the track pickup wires if you wanted the extra reliability of pickup from all wheels of both locos.

regards;

Traction Fan
__________________
To Puget sound, Electrified!
traction fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2017, 04:46 PM   #5
rrjim1
Gang Labourer
 
rrjim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: PA
Posts: 76
I have several of those original Kato SD45 locos. I replaced the Kato motor with the better running Atlas Scale Speed Motor and install a TCS CN-GP DCC Decoder. You don't need to do any milling but you have to solder wires to the motor and DCC decoder board.
rrjim1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 03:19 AM   #6
Cycleops
Station Master
 
Cycleops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Accra
Posts: 2,715
It takes the TCS M1 small decoder. Shouldn't be too onerous to fit but if you're not comfortable with it why not get a specialist shop to do it for you?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg M1 decoder picture.jpg (43.7 KB, 79 views)
Cycleops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2017, 04:32 AM   #7
rrjim1
Gang Labourer
 
rrjim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: PA
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cycleops View Post
It takes the TCS M1 small decoder. Shouldn't be too onerous to fit but if you're not comfortable with it why not get a specialist shop to do it for you?
That's just one install showed on the TCS web site and requires milling the frame. You can also use any small wired decoder.
Better install without having to mill the frame is to use a TCS Z2.

http://www.tcsdcc.com/Customer_Conte...o_SD45_Z2.html

Better yet the TCS-GP works great and contains leds on the boards.

https://www.tcsdcc.com/Customer_Cont...o%20SD401.html
rrjim1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2017, 12:17 PM   #8
ClarkW
Hobo
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15
Scales Modeled: N
Bewhole I feel your pain... I've learned that even a dcc ready loco might have an MRC chip in it that doesn't play well with an NCE ProCab!
CycleOps what is or where an I find a specialty shop like you are referring to?
Thanks,
ClarkW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:56 PM   #9
CTValleyRR
Yard Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 5,248
Scales Modeled: HO
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClarkW View Post
Bewhole I feel your pain... I've learned that even a dcc ready loco might have an MRC chip in it that doesn't play well with an NCE ProCab!
CycleOps what is or where an I find a specialty shop like you are referring to?
Thanks,
See your other post on this topic. A "DCC ready" loco is ready for you to install a decoder. It doesn't have one installed.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 10:04 AM   #10
Cycleops
Station Master
 
Cycleops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Accra
Posts: 2,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClarkW View Post
Bewhole I feel your pain... I've learned that even a dcc ready loco might have an MRC chip in it that doesn't play well with an NCE ProCab!
CycleOps what is or where an I find a specialty shop like you are referring to?
Thanks,
Sorry, just seen your reply. You might try Mike Fifer of Fifer Hobby. He's on here as Fifer.
Cycleops is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.