Can I connect two trains to same EZ track? - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource  

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > HO Scale
Forgotten your password?

HO Scale Discussion of HO scale model trains.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2012, 11:41 AM   #1
gonad
Hobo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Can I connect two trains to same EZ track?

My 4yr old loves his HO scale beginner train and now wants a new HO train set to connect with it and have a switch track to connect them.

how can i run two different trains (both from Bachmann if that matters) on the same track? i have two controllers but i would think there would be a conflict and therefore one controller will operate both trains.

is there something I can do to ensure both trains operate independantly from each other, and yet live on the same track?

thanks for your help.
rick
gonad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 12:23 PM   #2
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 21,634
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 4
With DC no, with DCC you can run multiple trains on the same track. I'm guessing your "controllers" are simply DC power supplies, right?
gunrunnerjohn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 12:34 PM   #3
tdeuwaite@gmail.com
Engineer
 
tdeuwaite@gmail.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fabyan, CT
Posts: 516
Scales Modeled: I'm a HO
Images: 10
Well, sort of...you can put two engines on one track. They will run at half power and eventually catch up with one another. You won't kill the track or controller by doing this. But, if you plan to expand and grow the train with the youngen', then get DCC and good nickle silver track, like the Bachmann with the gray roadbed (the black is steel, a lesson I had to learn as well).
tdeuwaite@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 12:46 PM   #4
Southern
Schizophrenic Engineer
 
Southern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North Carolina USA
Posts: 2,982
Scales Modeled: HO
Images: 68
If DCC is not in your budget, you can divided the tracks up into "blocks" with separate power to each section of track, but this dose not work well with just one loop.
__________________
I still stop and watch trains go by.
Southern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:44 PM   #5
gonad
Hobo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Thank you for your response. This is exactly what i needed to know. Unfortunately i don't have much of a budget and since i've already purchsed two DC power sets, i'll have to stick with them. Maybe when i have the funds, i'll add a DC decoder, if that's possible, to these two engines and then upgrade to the nickel tracks and convert to DCC. This is an expensive hobby but worth it!

Thank you for your help.
gonad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:25 PM   #6
NIMT
Yard Master
 
NIMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Three rocks south of the Sun
Posts: 5,518
Images: 35
With the bachmann EZ DCC you can do it. Your just going to have to have someone program the second engine to an address other than the base address of 3 that they come with, most good hobby shops will do it for free or for a minimal charge.
I would upgrade from the EZ DCC to a beginner DCC set like Digitrax Zephyr or the NCE powercab, you will be much happier in the long run!
__________________
http://www.northidahomodeltrains.com

Last edited by NIMT; 02-16-2012 at 02:28 PM.
NIMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 02:15 PM   #7
cv_acr
Engineer
 
cv_acr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonad View Post
Thank you for your response. This is exactly what i needed to know. Unfortunately i don't have much of a budget and since i've already purchsed two DC power sets, i'll have to stick with them. Maybe when i have the funds, i'll add a DC decoder, if that's possible, to these two engines and then upgrade to the nickel tracks and convert to DCC. This is an expensive hobby but worth it!

Thank you for your help.
gonad: If you don't want to go DCC, google "model railroad cab control block wiring". You should be able to find some articles about wiring a layout into separate electrical blocks for multi-train control with standard DC throttle.

The caveat is that the layout is divided into separate electrically-isolated sections called "blocks", and you use toggle switches on a control panel to assign a throttle to a track block. If you can find a good supply of inexpensive toggle switches it won't cost you much more than you've already invested for now. If you later switch to DCC, it's possible to simply replace one of the DC power packs with the DCC system and permanently throw all the block switches over to that controller.

In short, it definately can be done, don't listen to those who say it can't, because this is the way large multi-train layouts were done before the advent of command-control systems like DCC. It does require a fair bit of wiring, developing your control panel and planning out your blocks so that they're not too awkward.

DCC is nicer for operation, because you don't have to constantly throw block switches to assign track sections to your throttle so that you can control the train in that section. You can concentrate on "running your trains and not the track" as the old tag line goes.
cv_acr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 05:03 PM   #8
tdeuwaite@gmail.com
Engineer
 
tdeuwaite@gmail.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fabyan, CT
Posts: 516
Scales Modeled: I'm a HO
Images: 10
I bought steel track only because I was uninformed. I have about 75' of Bachmann EZ Track. The joints do not join as well as the better track (the price is not that different for the Bachmann). You simply have to listen to the train as it travels and make a note of the places where the cars bounce too much. First check those joints for a proper fit, then LIGHTLY file down the burs if there is still a problem. I have two seperate loops that run side-by-side, with two seperate controllers. We have a blast with it. The engines and buildings are lit and it is hipnotising at night with the lights turned off. I am a tinkerer in my hands and an artist in my heart. I have the most fun building my own loads and filling my hoppers and gondolas with funny stuff.

Richard
tdeuwaite@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 08:45 PM   #9
searstractorfan
Brakeman
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Eaton
Posts: 199
Scales Modeled: HO and N, techincal I just play with them
I have Bachmann EZ track, all powered by 1 controller, its the bachmann EZ commander system(their base level DCC setup)...I have 1 loop with 22in curves, then a switch in the back straight that changes and allows me into the inside loop of 18in curves...I power both rails off 1 point on the 22in curves..switches are the powered Bachmann ones and I use the aux ports on a cheap bachmann DC controller..I can run 2 bachmann locos that have DCC with this controller or 2 regular DC locos, but if I run my MTH locos i can only run the 1...controller is VERY weak for power..its an ok setup..Im going to buy a bigger controller here soon so I can run lashes of locos and big loads!
__________________
LOVED trains, i live on a NS mainline, and i have everything from tyco to MTH...and i firmly believe you can NEVER have to many toys....
searstractorfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 10:27 AM   #10
tkruger
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,295
Scales Modeled: HO
I continually run multiple trains on the same line in a DC layout. As said before it is about wiring the blocks properly. Also you need to watch closely if that both trains do not end up in the same block.

If you go the block rout avoid one of the errors I made, make all of the major areas viable from the control panel. I had sections up to 4 feet in length blocked of view by tall buildings. There were times I though something was run down a siding when it was on the main, or the loco lost a car in the area and the next train came by etc.
tkruger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2008-2013 Model Train Forum