Trouble getting into auto mode with the MTH R36 subway set - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource  

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2013, 12:37 PM   #1
Badwolf & Arizona RR
Conductor
 
Badwolf & Arizona RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 373
Scales Modeled: O Gauge; The "Highly Unorthodox" Tyco Twin Turbo Trains
Images: 19
Trouble getting into auto mode with the MTH R36 subway set

Hi folks, sorry it's been so long since I've been here.

I got the R36 set up in a dogbone around the tree, across the floor, and under some furniture. Clearances are good all around.

I'm running the setup with a Z-1000 transformer - no DCS system. The R36 is Proto3, and according to manual, you can use the horn and bell buttons to get the train to work properly. So far, I've been completely stymied. I've checked everything twice, but can't seem to get the automatic functions to work, even though I should be able to.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
__________________
Change at Jamaica for all other stations.
Badwolf & Arizona RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 02:07 PM   #2
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 22,064
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 4
Can you tell us the specific MTH model number?
__________________
MTH ASC Certified Tech, North Penn O-Gaugers, Member TCA
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 02:40 PM   #3
Badwolf & Arizona RR
Conductor
 
Badwolf & Arizona RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 373
Scales Modeled: O Gauge; The "Highly Unorthodox" Tyco Twin Turbo Trains
Images: 19
30-20105-1
__________________
Change at Jamaica for all other stations.
Badwolf & Arizona RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 08:50 PM   #4
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 22,064
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 4
I looked at the manual, and I don't see anything obvious if you've read that section. The one thing I can say is sometimes a specific transformer is problematic, especially for this kind of operation.
__________________
MTH ASC Certified Tech, North Penn O-Gaugers, Member TCA
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2013, 10:47 PM   #5
Badwolf & Arizona RR
Conductor
 
Badwolf & Arizona RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 373
Scales Modeled: O Gauge; The "Highly Unorthodox" Tyco Twin Turbo Trains
Images: 19
I was hoping to be able to sneak by, but I think I'm going to have to jump in with both feet and get the Z-4000 and the full-tilt-boogie DCS system and start enjoying this hobby more fully. Of course, college tuition comes first, so I can be satisfied with what I have right now. The good stuff will come in the due course of time. Thanks for the help, GRJ.
__________________
Change at Jamaica for all other stations.
Badwolf & Arizona RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 09:56 AM   #6
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 22,064
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 4
FWIW, if you go with the full DCS system, the Z4000 is not really necessary. I run mine with a couple of Lionel PowerHouse 180 bricks, works great. The TIU gives you two variable channels to operate conventional if desired, and you'll save several hundred dollars.
__________________
MTH ASC Certified Tech, North Penn O-Gaugers, Member TCA
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 11:10 AM   #7
Badwolf & Arizona RR
Conductor
 
Badwolf & Arizona RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 373
Scales Modeled: O Gauge; The "Highly Unorthodox" Tyco Twin Turbo Trains
Images: 19
Thanks for the tip.
__________________
Change at Jamaica for all other stations.
Badwolf & Arizona RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2008-2013 Model Train Forum