Custom DCC Controller - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2019, 11:09 AM   #1
Codytalley7633
Hobo
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Custom DCC Controller

Hello,

I’m new to this forum and have a quick question. I’m using standard DC right now and want to switch to DCC, however I will be wanting to create a custom program (mainly because I enjoy writing my own programs) to control the locos. I am wondering if I need a specific DCC controller to be able to connect to a custom program I make, or if any would work? Let me know if I’m not being clear enough.

Thanks!
Codytalley7633 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-02-2019, 02:37 PM   #2
wvgca
Station Master
 
wvgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: yorkton, sask
Posts: 3,133
Scales Modeled: HO 1890's
Images: 48
a custom program that you can edit or add to would be easiest with DCC++, here is a WIKI link that you can read more ...
https://github.com/DccPlusPlus/BaseStation/wiki


it's easy enough to make the hardware part of the controller yourself, and then edit the firmware
__________________

wvgca is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 03:19 PM   #3
D&J Railroad
Station Master
 
D&J Railroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 2,647
Scales Modeled: HO only and some G scale stuff for display
What is there that the current NMRA DCC doesn't do that you would like to be able to do?
__________________
Ken
Chief Operator and creator of the D&J Railroad
D&J Railroad is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 09-02-2019, 03:29 PM   #4
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codytalley7633 View Post
I will be wanting to create a custom program (mainly because I enjoy writing my own programs) to control the locos.
where's shdwdrgn? you'll probably also need sensors to determine position

Quote:
Originally Posted by Codytalley7633 View Post
I am wondering if I need a specific DCC controller to be able to connect to a custom program I make, or if any would work?
don't most venders have some type of computer interface (e.g.
NCE Power Cab USB computer interface)
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 04:14 PM   #5
Severn
Engineer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Posts: 548
try this, but have to adapt from DCS.

http://www.silogic.com/trains/RFID.html
Severn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.