Beginners DCC Question - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2019, 02:10 PM   #1
jaftwo
Hobo
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Beginners DCC Question

I purchased a Bachmann EMD 70ACe locomotive thinking it would run via a MRC Prodigy Advance2 controller. Wired it up and have sound, but no movement. I have voltage on the track (checked with a multimeter.)

I went back and looked at the order page here:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...ustomerReviews

and now I'm wondering if it actually has a decoder. From the description, I'm not sure.

Also, there was no documentation with the loco, so programming it would seem "hit or miss."

I suspect I'll have to buy a decoder -- any recommendations or troubleshooting tips (I've never taken one of these locomovies apart -- I see two screws on the bottom at each end, which I'm assuming secure the top of the loco.)
jaftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2019, 02:15 PM   #2
ncrc5315
Conductor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 291
Based on the description, it should have a decoder. Decoders as a general rule, initially have their address set to "03", from the factory. If you haven't changed the locomotive address, then you will need to set the prodigy to address "3", and see if it will run then.
ncrc5315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 02:33 PM   #3
jaftwo
Hobo
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks for the reply. I tried it at the default address of 3 first. Another problem is I don't think Bachmann supports reading the stored info (my dcc controller has that feature.) Seems that the decoder should have documentation concerning starting voltage, acceleration, etc.
jaftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 09-07-2019, 03:28 PM   #4
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,161
jAFTWO

Documentation always accompanies
a new locomotive. Since you didn't
get that, could this be a previously used loco?
If so, it likely has a new address. Many
modellers use the 4 digit loco number as
the address. You might try that.

You can find the decoder CV numbers in tables
here on the Forum. Once you figure out
the address you can reset the address and
make any CV changes you want using
your MRC controller.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 06:29 PM   #5
jaftwo
Hobo
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
It was supposed to be new, but buying from Amazon....
I went through 0001 to 0050 with no luck, so that would leave only 9950 numbers to go!

I'll try to find those CV number tables. I read somewhere else that Bachmann was terrible with documentation, especially decoders.
jaftwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 06:43 PM   #6
wvgca
Station Master
 
wvgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: yorkton, sask
Posts: 3,143
Scales Modeled: HO 1890's
Images: 48
it's a sound value, so it will have DCC by default ....
starting address should br 03 , again, by default, if this is a new unit ..


you -may- have a warranty claim...
__________________

wvgca is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 07:40 PM   #7
DavefromMD
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 633
Scales Modeled: HO
Be sure to try 03 and not 0003.
DavefromMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 07:46 PM   #8
MichaelE
Dispatcher
 
MichaelE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 2,173
Scales Modeled: HO
And also try resetting to factory spec. I don't know what Bachmann uses, but for the decoders I have the reset CV is 008/ with a value of 008. Also try 08/08 and all other combinations. Some use the leading zeros for each value and some for only one value.

If this was a used loco there's no telling what may be screwed up and it's best to start with a clean slate.
__________________
Deutsche-Bahn Eisenbahn modeling Upper Bayern, western Austria, and northern Switzerland.
MichaelE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 08:54 PM   #9
bewhole
Brakeman
 
bewhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 229
Scales Modeled: N Scale
Just hit 3 no zeros. Hit program #3 and enter see what happens.
bewhole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 09:43 AM   #10
flyboy2610
Dispatcher
 
flyboy2610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 1,843
Scales Modeled: HO, too blind and fumble fingered for N
For their SoundValue line, Bachmann uses a bare bones Soundtraxx decoder.
Here's a link to their manual's page: https://soundtraxx.com/reference/manuals/
You might try contacting Bachmann and asking them which decoder is in the loco.
__________________
"If the women don't find ya handsome, they should at least find ya handy!"
Red Green
http://theworldasiseeit-flyboy2610.b...-i-see-it.html
flyboy2610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.