Help with MRC Control Master 20 - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > HO Scale
Forgotten your password?

HO Scale Discussion of HO scale model trains.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2020, 02:37 PM   #1
igs59
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
USA Help with MRC Control Master 20

I was given a Control master 20 - not sure if it works - plugged it in and only get voltage across terminals labeled for meter purposed terminals 3,4. No voltage across any other terminals - no manual and cannot find one online. I have tried different settings to same results. ANy ideas how I can proceed? New to trains and would love if this works for now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1121.JPG (2.13 MB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1123.JPG (1.83 MB, 2 views)
igs59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-25-2020, 02:41 PM   #2
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 874
Scales Modeled: On30
This manual seems pretty limited:

https://www.horizonhobby.com/pdf/MRCAA444.pdf
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 02:46 PM   #3
igs59
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
Thanks for PDF any Ideas how to Proceed?
igs59 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-25-2020, 03:02 PM   #4
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 874
Scales Modeled: On30
Not really. A 30 second skim of the manual say terminals 1-2 are for a volt meter, 3-4 for an ampmeter. Obviously the Track DC goes to the track, AC out is 16VAC for accessory power, and that should have 16v when the power is turned on.

The Track power should vary with the control (show a picture of the control unit).

That's about all I can tell you. It doesn't appear to be that complicated, so it should be easy to test.

Also, you want to keep it in the HO position unless you're running G scale trains. Nudge gives you better granular control at low speed.
If you aren't getting any power out, check for fuses or circuit breakers.
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 05:30 PM   #5
Lemonhawk
Dispatcher
 
Lemonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Palm Harbor, FL
Posts: 1,884
Scales Modeled: HO
If terminals 3-4 are for an ammeter, then they might have to have a short across them to get anything to work - If you don't connect an actual ammeter. That's probably why you only get a voltage across 3 and 4.
Lemonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 06:18 PM   #6
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 874
Scales Modeled: On30
Quote:
Originally Posted by igs59 View Post
plugged it in and only get voltage across terminals labeled for meter purposed terminals 3,4. No voltage across any other terminals
Sounds like he got a voltage across 3-4. I didn't read all the manual, but I *assume* that you don't need to use terminals 1-4 unless you want to. Not sure though.
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 09:33 PM   #7
Lemonhawk
Dispatcher
 
Lemonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Palm Harbor, FL
Posts: 1,884
Scales Modeled: HO
Yes if you read the manual it talks about a shunt bar across terminals 3 and 4 if no ammeter is connected. Not sure if the shunt is internal or external and missing, but without the shunt, you will get no voltage to the track. If you do use an ammeter then you need to remove the shunt. Adding your own shunt (just a piece of 18, or higher gauge piece of wire across terminals 3 and 4 will act as a shunt and won't effect anything even if there is an internal shunt.
Lemonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 07:19 AM   #8
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 874
Scales Modeled: On30
Ah. A little RTFM will go a long way.
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 11:37 AM   #9
igs59
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
Working - closed

Thanks all - the shunt got it work _ appreciate the timely helpful responses
igs59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.