MTH or Lionel Trolley ? - Page 2 - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2020, 10:22 AM   #11
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 879
Scales Modeled: On30
That's too bad about the railbus. I've got a herd of those things, and for the most part they've run trouble free. I did get one this year, and it ran for probably 20+ hours, and when I turned on my layout one morning it wouldn't run. Appears the motor gave up the ghost.

Question, was the railbus new retail, new-old-stock that had sitting on the shelf, or ebay used? NOS items may have had the issue with split axle gears.

I've heard people complain about Bachmann, but my On30 stuff runs well. I've got a 4-6-0 steamer that's run many many (many) hours without supervision and the only thing I've done is given it a few drops of oil on the linkages. Granted, it's a holiday roundy-round that doesn't break any land speed records.

I think you will always have a few lemons no matter what you buy, and you will likely always need to do some maintenance.
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2020, 10:33 AM   #12
spacomp92653
Gang Labourer
 
spacomp92653's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 54
Scales Modeled: ON30
The new railbus I think is new old stock and I think it has a broken gear, it wants to go, but something is binding up.
I had a 0-4-2 that ran great had sound too.
Had a 2-6-0 that developed weird sounds, mechanical issues.
Had a 4-4-0 that ran great.
Had a 0-4-0 that developed problems.

Was think of trying the 50 ton center cab. Doesn't look right though, not 1900's looking of course. Neither is the Davenport
spacomp92653 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 10:38 AM   #13
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 879
Scales Modeled: On30
I know exactly what the problem is, it's a split gear, one or more. It can be repaired if you're so inclined. Get a front and rear shaft set and they will drop right in easily.

You can probably verify this by gently rotating the wheels... if the shafts are slipping then the wheels will rotate past about 1/4 turn. It may be the front, the rear, or it could be both.
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-28-2020, 11:43 AM   #14
batstang2000
Brakeman
 
batstang2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 104
Scales Modeled: O Gauge 3 rail, Lego
This is purely anecdotal evidence, but is nevertheless true from my experience. I set up a Lionel trolley on FasTrack and had to clean both the track and the wheels every other day to keep it running without stopping on the track. Got tired of that so I took it down. I later decided I really wanted a trolley for my Mickey Mouse station and put down some old O27 track I had. That was 4 years ago and I have not cleaned the track once and it runs perfectly with no hesitation using the exact same trolley and transformer. I have no idea why the huge difference, only that it works now.
batstang2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 11:58 AM   #15
spacomp92653
Gang Labourer
 
spacomp92653's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 54
Scales Modeled: ON30
Batstang2000, happy news. I thought the tin plated steel rails were not a great idea, but I believed the culprit was the cruddy looking wheels on my Lionel trolley, they look like sintered metal, but really crude. And I wondered if Gargraves SS track would have the problem, or nickel-silver from Atlas or MTH.

Based on what you are saying it is not the wheels, it is the tin plated track. I wonder if other locos have the problem too. I would think no one would use Fastrack if they knew this.
spacomp92653 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 12:06 PM   #16
batstang2000
Brakeman
 
batstang2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 104
Scales Modeled: O Gauge 3 rail, Lego
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacomp92653 View Post
I wonder if other locos have the problem too. I would think no one would use Fastrack if they knew this.
I use FasTrack on the rest of my layout with very few problems. My locos work fine, it was just the trolley that didn't ......
batstang2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 12:25 PM   #17
spacomp92653
Gang Labourer
 
spacomp92653's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 54
Scales Modeled: ON30
the hack?

Also, there are bachmann trolley kits and I have tried and work pretty well:

https://www.modeltrainstuff.com/bach...SABEgJN7PD_BwE

You can add as much track to that as you like... you can buy the trolley track (expensive), or I can tell you how to hack it to run on any track, you just need to run a wire out to the farthest end track and connect it back to the controller.[/QUOTE]

Tom C. can you explain your hack in detail please?
spacomp92653 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 12:41 PM   #18
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 879
Scales Modeled: On30
Yeah. It's not really a hack, just a way to avoid buying the more expensive "auto reverse" track.

When you get the trolley take a look at the underside of the track. You will see along with the rail joiners there is another electrical connection, which feeds a conductor all the way to the end track. The end track has a rail gap, and when the trolley reaches the end the controller stops it, waits 5 seconds (I think there is a variable controller for time) and then reverses it and it comes back home.

You can add all the extra regular track you want, just run a wire out to the end section and tie it back in at the end.
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 12:49 PM   #19
spacomp92653
Gang Labourer
 
spacomp92653's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 54
Scales Modeled: ON30
Tom C. , ok we would need to use Bachmann E-Z track right, and keep the controller, and the end of the line pieces they provide, right?
spacomp92653 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2020, 12:52 PM   #20
Tom_C
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Virginia
Posts: 879
Scales Modeled: On30
Yes.... and then not really. You could use other track if you really wanted to, it just won't look the same. But, technically, you could.

In that trolley system I think the controller is in the building and then there is an end section of track that has a rail gap. You *could* just keep the building and then use any other track you wanted, as long as you are able to connect it. Then at the end of the line create a rail gap. Just look at the end piece of the trolley track when you get it and duplicate what it has.
Tom_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.