LION CHEIF TRAIN QUESTION - Page 3 - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2019, 03:36 PM   #21
Bull6791
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pa
Posts: 190
Is a power supply and transformer the same thing. Also what is a transformer for power or controlling or both. Thanks.
Bull6791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-29-2019, 05:57 PM   #22
bigdodgetrain
Conductor
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 446
Scales Modeled: O gauge
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bull6791 View Post
Is a power supply and transformer the same thing. Also what is a transformer for power or controlling or both. Thanks.
yes power supply and transformer are basically the same

a straight power supply can not vary the voltage

a transformer varies the voltage

at least that is the easiest way to understand it

are you new at this and do we need to explain everything because that would be easier then piece mealing the answers.
bigdodgetrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 06:06 PM   #23
Big Ed
Railroad Tycoon
 
Big Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 22,835
Scales Modeled: O right now. HO packed/ small N scale table, G scale for under the Christmas tree, & 1 S locomotive
Images: 1
USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdodgetrain View Post
yes power supply and transformer are basically the same

a straight power supply can not vary the voltage

a transformer varies the voltage

at least that is the easiest way to understand it

are you new at this and do we need to explain everything because that would be easier then piece mealing the answers.
He is new to trains.

From his other thread,

Since I have one ready to run set right now which is powered by the wall wort power supply it came with if I expand my layout with 2 more ready to run sets I would want to get a transformer and put all 3 train sets on the transformer. That is if I understand it correctly.
Would or could I have a layout with 3 ready to run set each powered by their own power supply that they came with. Use no transformer and just use 3 wall warts that each of the rtr sets came with. Yes or no and why. I am new to trains. Thanks.

I say go and buy a BIG transformer, then you are set for what you want and more.
The bigger the better.


__________________
Never Enough Room,Time or Money for all the Trains!
I like ALL SCALES/GAUGE'S, I don't discriminate.

Central Railroad of New Jersey
Big Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 11-29-2019, 07:00 PM   #24
Chiefmcfuz
Dispatcher
 
Chiefmcfuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Westchester NY
Posts: 1,221
Scales Modeled: O/O27 Some HO from my childhood
Images: 9
This is a quick floor layout I did when I was still planning to finish the basement. It was 2 locomotives and all that track with the Lionel CW 80. The CW 80 is an 80 watt starter set transformer that came with another set.


Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
__________________
I dip my bullets in bacon grease.
Chiefmcfuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2019, 07:11 PM   #25
Big Ed
Railroad Tycoon
 
Big Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 22,835
Scales Modeled: O right now. HO packed/ small N scale table, G scale for under the Christmas tree, & 1 S locomotive
Images: 1
USA

Since your using the z-4000 the 80 would be good for lights or accessories .

I have 2 80's and am using one for lights and a few accessories.
The other is not being used as I power the trains with a ZW.

What is nice about using them for the lights is that you can adjust the brightness if needed.

I also have a bunch of older transformers in a box if I need them. I picked them up God knows where.


Bull........figure out how much room you have and make your own plan.
__________________
Never Enough Room,Time or Money for all the Trains!
I like ALL SCALES/GAUGE'S, I don't discriminate.

Central Railroad of New Jersey
Big Ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 03:22 PM   #26
Chiefmcfuz
Dispatcher
 
Chiefmcfuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Westchester NY
Posts: 1,221
Scales Modeled: O/O27 Some HO from my childhood
Images: 9
Ed I use the Z4000 for the trains and switches and now a ZW for accessories, but he could use a CW 80 to power 2 Lionchief locos and 4 switches no problem for now if he wanted to.

Also check out www.thortrains.net for track layout ideas. I think it's the best site for track layout reference. The late Thor Sheil really put together a great site.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
__________________
I dip my bullets in bacon grease.
Chiefmcfuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 02:39 PM   #27
Bull6791
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pa
Posts: 190
My platform is a 4x8 sheet of plywood. What do other people use for platforms and sizes. To make my platform bigger do I just connect another 4x8 sheet of plywood to my existing plywood. Thanks.
Bull6791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 02:44 PM   #28
Chiefmcfuz
Dispatcher
 
Chiefmcfuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Westchester NY
Posts: 1,221
Scales Modeled: O/O27 Some HO from my childhood
Images: 9
4x8 is very common. Mine are 2 4x8's in an L shape. www.thortrains.net has some really great references, check them out.

Sent from my SM-T820 using Tapatalk
__________________
I dip my bullets in bacon grease.
Chiefmcfuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 02:48 PM   #29
Bull6791
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pa
Posts: 190
Chief so basically I just put the 2 4x8 sheets of plywood together. My one sheet now that is my platform is on saw horses. Thanks.
Bull6791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2019, 06:00 PM   #30
Millstonemike
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bull6791 View Post
Chief so basically I just put the 2 4x8 sheets of plywood together. My one sheet now that is my platform is on saw horses. Thanks.
That's the ticket. Where the two sheets meet, I'd tie them together to insure a a smooth transition between them. That could be a couple of steel bars (like 4" x 1/2" x 1/8") with short screws into the underside of the plywood sheets.

Something like this from Home Depot:

Bar.png
Millstonemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.