Yard Wiring Schematic - Page 2 - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2019, 01:56 PM   #11
Empire Builder 76
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 134
USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonR View Post
It does make a difference...all of that wiring and
so many switches...because it's a DC layout.

And that's why so many of us has gone to DCC...making
all of that rats nest of wire and switches unneeded.

Don
The question was (paraphrasing): "... will this work as desired and as shown?" If not, what is the correct wiring configuration?
Empire Builder 76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-26-2019, 02:00 PM   #12
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 787
what are terminal strip #1 and terminal strip #2?
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 02:06 PM   #13
Dennis461
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Atco, NJ....near the race track
Posts: 685
Scales Modeled: HO
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Empire Builder 76 View Post
Another modeler suggested the attached wiring setup with dedicated SPDTs to turn the power on and off in their respective yards (north, south and west). My layout is DC.

Thanks!
Now that we know this is DC, then YES the SPDT switch as shown will work for this purpose.

I cannot comment on the DPDT as I do not know what is connected to cab, terminal boards.

Why not draw your complete wiring diagram and re-post in a more suitable forum. Since this was posted in DCC, I got confused.
Dennis461 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-26-2019, 05:36 PM   #14
Empire Builder 76
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 134
USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis461 View Post
Now that we know this is DC, then YES the SPDT switch as shown will work for this purpose.

I cannot comment on the DPDT as I do not know what is connected to cab, terminal boards.

Why not draw your complete wiring diagram and re-post in a more suitable forum. Since this was posted in DCC, I got confused.
To clarify a bit more, my question pertains only to the wiring of A-G + J to the mainline DPDT, the two SPDTs and the main & yard tracks, as shown. Everything else goes to a power souce, and M-P are irrelevant. Seems I also left off "L' and skipped right to "M." No matter.

I know there's a simpler way with less wiring to achieve what I want and that this method is likely a bit "overcooked." So my question then is purely academic. That is, would it work as is or is something mis-wired (mis-drawn)? If so, what?

Merci!
Empire Builder 76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.