Decoder for DCC-ready HO Mantua Classics GP20? - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2019, 03:59 PM   #1
wiley2012
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 180
Decoder for DCC-ready HO Mantua Classics GP20?

At a train show last weekend I bought a new-in-box HO-scale Mantua Classics DCC-ready Santa Fe GP20 locomotive, and I want to put a decoder in it. I'm not ready to use sound yet, so a simple silent decoder would work for me. I am still using a Bachmann E-Z Command unit to power my layout. I particularly like TCS's decoders, as they work fine for me. Would the T1 work just fine in this locomotive?
wiley2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-30-2019, 04:23 PM   #2
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,018
The T1 is a 9 pin plug in decoder. Does your Mantua
DCC ready loco accept a 9 pin plug?

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 04:55 PM   #3
wiley2012
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonR View Post
The T1 is a 9 pin plug in decoder. Does your Mantua
DCC ready loco accept a 9 pin plug?

Don
I'll open it up and take a look.
wiley2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-30-2019, 06:15 PM   #4
wvgca
Station Master
 
wvgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: yorkton, sask
Posts: 2,811
Scales Modeled: HO 1890's
Images: 42
most DCC ready engines accept a standard eight pin, two rows of four ..
but not all, lol
__________________

wvgca is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2019, 07:50 PM   #5
wiley2012
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Brockton, MA
Posts: 180
Yep, the GP20 has a 9-pin plug. So the TCS T1 should work then?
wiley2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2019, 10:24 AM   #6
J.Albert1949
Conductor
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 424
"Yep, the GP20 has a 9-pin plug. So the TCS T1 should work then?"

If it fits, it should work.
Just plug it in, try address #3 to start.

Get things set up to your liking before you put the shell back on.
J.Albert1949 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.