Under layout Sound - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2019, 04:47 PM   #1
nrscroller
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 68
Under layout Sound

HI
I was wondering if a person bought a say Tsunami sound decoder for diesel, can you put that under a layout and wire speakers to it and run it with a push button of some sort. I have a dcc layout with digitrax. I would think you could program it to my main zepher unit and just leave that programmed to that decoder and run with my ut4 cab. JUst a thought without having to battle putting decoders in or buying sound engines. Thoughts from anyone on this??? I am running HO scale.
Thanks
Bill
nrscroller is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-03-2019, 06:20 PM   #2
Andreash
Conductor
 
Andreash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 275
Scales Modeled: HO
That’s a good idea. I had thought about doing that at a railway crossing, as I just want a horn and bells at that junction. I was thinking of a mrc diesel sounder, as it is simple to install, and has many variables.
Andreash is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 09:34 PM   #3
Lemonhawk
Dispatcher
 
Lemonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Palm Harbor, FL
Posts: 1,725
Scales Modeled: HO
You could consist the tsunami to whatever loco your are running on the track. Just power the decoder tsunami off the track. The sound won't follow the train, but on a small layout? You could also drive larger speakers to generate better sound!
Lemonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-04-2019, 02:57 PM   #4
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,018
If it's a DCC sound decoder and you want it
to be stationary, simply connect the input to
your DCC bus, give the decoder a 'spare'
address, and you can control it with your
reguar DCC controller.

I like Lemonhawks suggestion, if you have a
specific loco you want to be 'sound' simply add
the stationary decoder to a consist with that
loco. I would think it would offer the same
sound that it would if on board 'that' loco.

My only question, would the stationary decoder
need a 'load' in place of a motor?

I guess you could connect an old used motor
to it and just let it whir under the table.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 03:08 PM   #5
Hobbytronics
Hobo
 
Hobbytronics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 25
Scales Modeled: HO
Sound decoders are expensive just use one of these recording circuits from ebay https://www.ebay.com/itm/Voice-Recor...97.m4902.l9144



They are low cost and can record up to 2 min. You can even connect it to the speaker output of your decoder to the input of the mic jack and record your sounds directly into it.
__________________
I Design and sell Model Railroad Electronic Stuff.

[email protected] | http://hobbytronics.sytes.net | YouTube: Hobbytronics Please subscribe if you visit my channel, Thank You!
Hobbytronics is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.