Yard Wiring Schematic - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2019, 06:46 PM   #1
Empire Builder 76
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 134
USA Yard Wiring Schematic

Another modeler suggested the attached wiring setup with dedicated SPDTs to turn the power on and off in their respective yards (north, south and west). My layout is DC.

The goal is to have a loco or two waiting in whatever yard(s) while a train travels around and through the mainline, adjoining trackage and loops.

I haven't wired it yet, wanting first to hear from others more experienced if this will work as desired and as shown. If any corrections or modifications are required, please specify.

The schematic is a PDF, and you'll have to rotate it so it's properly oriented.

Thanks!
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Great Northern SPDT Yard Wiring Schematic.pdf (194.8 KB, 32 views)

Last edited by Empire Builder 76; 02-25-2019 at 05:38 PM..
Empire Builder 76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2019, 09:10 PM   #2
Dennis461
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Atco, NJ....near the race track
Posts: 591
Scales Modeled: HO
Images: 3
DCC or DC?
Dennis461 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 01:51 PM   #3
Shdwdrgn
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Longmont, Colorado
Posts: 1,737
Considering the DPDT switches for cab direction and manual reversing loop, I'm going to guess they meant to post this in one of the DC sections. Otherwise they have an extremely flawed notion of how DCC is supposed to work.
Shdwdrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-25-2019, 02:06 PM   #4
D&J Railroad
Station Master
 
D&J Railroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 2,515
Scales Modeled: HO only and some G scale stuff for display
I'm running DCC and I use DPDT slide switches to turn power off to tracks that I have locomotives staged on.
__________________
Ken
Chief Operator and creator of the D&J Railroad
D&J Railroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 02:22 PM   #5
Dennis461
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Atco, NJ....near the race track
Posts: 591
Scales Modeled: HO
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by D&J Railroad View Post
I'm running DCC and I use DPDT slide switches to turn power off to tracks that I have locomotives staged on.
Is this just a safety application or redundancy?
With DCC, does not the controller OFF keep the loco from moving?
Dennis461 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 03:10 PM   #6
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 7,904
I don't under stand why you would want such a complicated
wiring system on a DCC layout. I have 10 DCC locos on
my layout and they are always on a live track even tho
idle.

Many of us have loco storage or service areas. We simply
run the loco to it's assigned spot and let it sit. The decoder
draws so little current at idle that it is not a factor
in current usage. The locos are not going to move unless
you addressed on your controller.

If, however, you do want to 'cut the power' to loco
storage tracks, a simple on/off SPST switch in line
with one side of the track drop will do that. You, of
course, must have insulated joiner where that spur
connects to the layout.

Another way is to use Power Routing turnouts. When
points are set 'straight' the power is cut to the divert
track. Peco Insulfrogs are power routing.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 05:38 PM   #7
Empire Builder 76
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Missoula, MT
Posts: 134
USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis461 View Post
DCC or DC?
Sorry for the oversight. It's DC.
Empire Builder 76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 07:27 PM   #8
Lemonhawk
Dispatcher
 
Lemonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Palm Harbor, FL
Posts: 1,675
Scales Modeled: HO
One way to think of removing power to a siding is with an insulator after the turnout, you always have power, with the insulator, the track is dead, so all you need is a switch that essentially "shorts" out the insulator!
Lemonhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 07:29 PM   #9
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Empire Builder 76 View Post
I haven't wired it yet, wanting first to hear from others more experienced if this will work as desired and as shown. If any corrections or modifications are required, please specify.
i thought this was resolved last November, How to Independentlyu Wire Two Yards to SPDTS.
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 12:38 PM   #10
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 7,904
It does make a difference...all of that wiring and
so many switches...because it's a DC layout.

And that's why so many of us has gone to DCC...making
all of that rats nest of wire and switches unneeded.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.