Circuit breaker blows - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2019, 06:58 PM   #1
charter.pa
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: newport pa
Posts: 73
Circuit breaker blows

I set my layout up in 6 districts. At two different boundaries the engine stalls or shuts down right over the gap in between the districts The EB1 breakers cycle intermittently of each other. How do I correct this ?
charter.pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-03-2019, 08:13 PM   #2
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 829
are the polarity of the rails on both sides of the gaps the same?

if the terminals on the boosters are labeled A and B, the rails on either side of the gaps must both be A or B. Otherwise, when the rail on the one side of the gap is positive and the rail on the other side of the gap is negative, causing a short.
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 08:59 PM   #3
charter.pa
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: newport pa
Posts: 73
I'm going to say yes they are wired the same. I have red on the outer rail and black on the inner rail. No reversed track. Once the engine passes over the gaps ( jerks while moving fast ) then it works fine. If moving very slow , the wheels span the gap it shuts down and both breakers flip on and off alternating back and forth. push the engine past gap and it resets and the engine goes fine. The manual shows black dots and an 'X' so I wired the black wires to the black dots and the red wires to the "X". Not really sure what to think.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC02928.JPG (2.48 MB, 11 views)
charter.pa is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-04-2019, 03:10 AM   #4
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 829
what about the connects from the command station to the boosters? are they flipped?
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 05:16 AM   #5
charter.pa
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: newport pa
Posts: 73
The NCE manual shows the red wire to the far right port going to the outer rail. By NCE diagram, they are correct.
charter.pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 05:18 AM   #6
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 829
i'm was referring to the connections between the command station and booster, not between the booster and rails
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 06:43 AM   #7
D&J Railroad
Station Master
 
D&J Railroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 2,568
Scales Modeled: HO only and some G scale stuff for display
If your loconet cable is custom made, you may have inverted the wires. That will cause the very action you are describing.
__________________
Ken
Chief Operator and creator of the D&J Railroad
D&J Railroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 01:23 PM   #8
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,018
The symptoms you describe definitely indicate,
as others have said, a mismatch of the phase
at the district 'joints' where it occurs.

You can test this with your multimeter set
to AC. One probe on the right rail and other
probe on right rail on
the other side of the insulated joiner. If you get a voltage
reading appx. 14 volts, one of the districts is
out of phase (polarity). You should find the
same situation at the 'other' end of that district.

If your track to bus feeders are correctly Red and
Black, they must be crossed somewhere back
to the District power source.

Incidentally, many kudos for your very neat and
professional wiring. Should make it easy to trace
the problem.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 06:47 PM   #9
charter.pa
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: newport pa
Posts: 73
I called NCE. They told me to switch the wires on breaker 2, the output side. It's fixed now. I don't understand how the power is routed that's for sure. I crossed the red and black wires and this fixed it ?
charter.pa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 06:50 PM   #10
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 829
#4 in the photo?
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.