with terminal blocks is it ok - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2019, 09:24 PM   #1
bristolman2012
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: bristol,il
Posts: 131
with terminal blocks is it ok

can u ( using terminal blocks ) cut bus wire and then connect to another terminal block and so on ? or what is the best way to do ?
mike
bristolman2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-18-2019, 12:53 AM   #2
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 829
a bus wire does not need to be a single piece of wire, if that's what you're asking
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 01:15 AM   #3
mesenteria
Dispatcher
 
mesenteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Comox, BC
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by bristolman2012 View Post
can u ( using terminal blocks ) cut bus wire and then connect to another terminal block and so on ? or what is the best way to do ?
mike

Nothing inherently 'wrong' with doing that, but I wonder what you have in mind. If money is no object, go ahead. Many of us would use a full length of bus wire, and just bare the insulation where it makes sense to do so, wind a sub-bus wire end around the bared bus wire for distribution, and solder there for good effect.
mesenteria is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-18-2019, 08:12 AM   #4
bristolman2012
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: bristol,il
Posts: 131
I don't do very good job explaning

I would be cutting bus wire in what ever length needed to connect terminal blocks in series , where I think would be best to put terminal block to add jumpers to rail . using 12 gauge stranded wire for bus .
mike
bristolman2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 12:07 PM   #5
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,019
A much easier way to attach track drops to your
bus wire is to use the 'suitcase' type connectors.
You can run a continuous bus the length of your layout
without the need for terminal strips. They enclose the bus and pierce the insulation to make electrical connection. The
track drop wires when inserted also pierces the
insulation. They are available at home centers and hardware stores.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 12:27 PM   #6
bristolman2012
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: bristol,il
Posts: 131
suitcase connectors

don when I tore my first set up down I had used the suitcase connectors . the bus wire looked like broken spaghetti when I took the wire down . your right though , they are easy to install .this time I'm hanging bus wire on hooks ,using terminal blocks,( I put a board close to edge under layout to Mount terminal blocks ) anything I can do to make things easier to work on . I've raised my layout table about 6 inches higher than what it used to be . ill test anything and everything I can before I tear down and put back together . I'm trying to figure out a way to temporarily power track to run a diesel around . I really want to get this right the second time , that's why all the questions . I do appreciate the help and input though and if someone says I'm doing something dumb I appreciate that too . still trying to learn from first mistakes .
mike
bristolman2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 12:45 PM   #7
gregc
Engineer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: somerset, nj
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by bristolman2012 View Post
don when I tore my first set up down I had used the suitcase connectors . the bus wire looked like broken spaghetti when I took the wire down .
i think suitcase connectors are intended for solid wires.
gregc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 01:13 PM   #8
wvgca
Station Master
 
wvgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: yorkton, sask
Posts: 2,812
Scales Modeled: HO 1890's
Images: 42
suitcase connectors work much better on solid wire, they don't know how many strands or how rigid a stranded wire is ..
but if it's all you have, then it will -probably- work for you
__________________

wvgca is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 01:18 PM   #9
bristolman2012
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: bristol,il
Posts: 131
bus wire

first bus wire was solid 14 gage , using 12 stranded second time around .suitcase connectors correct size for the 14 gage .

mike
bristolman2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.