DCC Loco on DC? - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > N Scale
Forgotten your password?

N Scale Atlas, Life-Like, Graham Farish, Micro-Trains, Minitrix and other N scale discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2019, 06:52 PM   #1
GNfan
Engineer
 
GNfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tri-Cities, WA
Posts: 750
Scales Modeled: N
West DCC Loco on DC?

Can anyone tell me if a locomotive described as "DCC-equipped for speed, direction, and lighting" having a "dual-mode NMRA-compliant decoder" will work on old-school DC? It's an N scale Bachmann Spectrum GE 70-tonner. Thanks.
__________________
Chief Operating Officer of the Plywood Prairie Railroad.
Married to the Chief Financial Officer.
GNfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-29-2019, 07:26 PM   #2
wvgca
Station Master
 
wvgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: yorkton, sask
Posts: 3,282
Scales Modeled: HO 1890's
Images: 48
yes, it will work okay, if cV29 is set to allow DC operation ...
you will need to put it on a DCC system to set it [if it's not already set]..
you can just try it to find out ...
__________________

wvgca is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2019, 09:15 PM   #3
GNfan
Engineer
 
GNfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tri-Cities, WA
Posts: 750
Scales Modeled: N
Thank you. But since I don't have access to a DCC system, that makes the answer "maybe, or maybe not". I guess I'll keep looking.
__________________
Chief Operating Officer of the Plywood Prairie Railroad.
Married to the Chief Financial Officer.
GNfan is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-29-2019, 09:42 PM   #4
wvgca
Station Master
 
wvgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: yorkton, sask
Posts: 3,282
Scales Modeled: HO 1890's
Images: 48
yep, that's the correct answer, maybe / maybe not ....
it depends on how CV29 is set ....
you can always just try it, lol
__________________

wvgca is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 11:47 AM   #5
GNfan
Engineer
 
GNfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tri-Cities, WA
Posts: 750
Scales Modeled: N
Sometimes when I get bored with moving little houses, cabins, trailers, etc. around trying to decide how to stick them to a scenery mat on a Masonite board; I think about what kind of train I want to watch chase it's caboose around a loop of Bachmann track. I had earlier considered an unlettered Bachmann 0-6-0, my "old-time" wooden reefers, and an Athearn SP&S caboose at Thw Western Depot - but I realized the tender with the 0-6-0 was wrong for the SP&S. There are non-DCC Kato Northern Pacific NW2's at hobbylinc, but I'd have to go thru ebay for an NP caboose. So I guess I'd do this. The loco is an Atlas MP15DC, and the caboose is Micro-trains. ~$130 at hobbylinc. The local short line has a pair of MP15AC's I used to watch all of the time.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg newtrain.jpg (78.2 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Chief Operating Officer of the Plywood Prairie Railroad.
Married to the Chief Financial Officer.
GNfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 11:29 AM   #6
dd1228
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: phoenix
Posts: 45
I just got a dual mode steam loco from Broadway Ltd and it runs great right out of the box on old DC. Im sure the Bachman will too if its advertised as dual mode receiver. Good luck!
dd1228 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 12:19 PM   #7
Severn
Engineer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Annapolis, Maryland
Posts: 603
A walthers sd70 ace runs quite well with a good sound selection on DC out of the box. Another retrofit dcc project of my own doing also works that way with the right CV settings.
Severn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 06:21 PM   #8
CTValleyRR
Train Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 8,786
Scales Modeled: HO
A lot of DCC on board locos will run great out of the box on DC power. All (or almost all) new production decoders have that ability.

The problem is that the decoder has to be programmed from the factory to do so. If the CV isn't set to allow it, then it won't run, even though it has the capability built in.

So if you're unwilling to receive a loco that isn't set to run in dual mode from the factory, then you're better off not risking it.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 02:17 AM   #9
Akoustic
Hobo
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Jackson, MS
Posts: 14
Scales Modeled: HO
Just ran into a similar scenario "DCC on a DC Track" a little over a month ago. Purchased a DCC ready engine that would not run on my DC track only to find out it had a DCC decoder installed. Check here and got help and was steered to a Dummy plug. Popped out the decoder and inserted the the dummy plug and all worked fine. I did not have ability to reprogram the decoder to operate in DC mode.
Akoustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2019, 05:25 AM   #10
wvgca
Station Master
 
wvgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: yorkton, sask
Posts: 3,282
Scales Modeled: HO 1890's
Images: 48
yes, if it has the 'dummy plug' it can be reverted to a DC system by removing the DCC decoder ... although more cost is involved [the cost of the dummy plug] , it can be done without access to a DCC system ..
__________________

wvgca is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.