Conrail’s Boston and Albany - Page 2 - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > My Layout
Forgotten your password?

My Layout Showcase your layout here - pictures, projects, progress, whatever!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2019, 03:18 PM   #11
Onlyelement14
Hobo
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
So decided AFTER laying the entire interlocking in West West Springfield that I totally dropped the ball in planning! I had intended on 7-8 tracks looping around the back wall as Springfield Yard. Well, that would make my inside radius like... 18in! Duh.

So I scaled back the main “yard” tracks to 5 (2 main, 3 yard) with a new interlocking to feed staging. I will now use staging track 1 as a feeder for a 2-3 track stub end yard on the left side to add additional storage / switching. I may keep it 2 tracks and add an industry.

Any insider knowledge as to yard industry in the 90s? Today there is a small intermodal yard. Maybe this will be the destination for all my intermodal???

Lou
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FC421572-2060-4EA4-8199-CCE23365A1E2_1576268303124.jpg (143.0 KB, 7 views)
Onlyelement14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2019, 11:13 PM   #12
Onlyelement14
Hobo
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
Question about laying the curves in the yard. My outside radius is 36 1/4 on track 1 and decreasing to 26 1/4 on track 5. Rather than making 5 big sweeping curves across the back, what if I reduced the outside radii to, say 30in each? Made tracks 1-3 all 30in radii. Does this do anything?

Here is a rough sketch of Springfield yard
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image_1576296783976.jpg (947.6 KB, 4 views)
Onlyelement14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 05:56 AM   #13
MichaelE
Station Master
 
MichaelE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 2,534
Scales Modeled: HO
Trying to keep the radius the same on all parallel tracks isn't going to work out for you. The ends of each of the curves are going to cross one another
__________________
Deutsche-Bahn Eisenbahn modeling Oberbayern, western Austria, and northern Switzerland.
MichaelE is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 12-18-2019, 05:27 PM   #14
Onlyelement14
Hobo
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
Moving forward with the classification yard. Had some “help” running my district bus
Onlyelement14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 07:54 PM   #15
flyboy2610
Dispatcher
 
flyboy2610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 1,877
Scales Modeled: HO, too blind and fumble fingered for N
They fit under there better than us old guys do! Enjoy the help while you have it. They'll be grown up before you know it.
__________________
"If the women don't find ya handsome, they should at least find ya handy!"
Red Green
http://theworldasiseeit-flyboy2610.b...-i-see-it.html
flyboy2610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 11:39 AM   #16
Onlyelement14
Hobo
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
Quick update.... moving forward to the east end of West Springfield yard. Also starting to take out some of my locomotives... seems most of my old blue box Athearns have broken axles. Also, I’ve learning how to speed step and consist smoothly. It’s hard to match stuff to these new LokSound engines with momentum, start up delays, etc. Fun!
Onlyelement14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 09:11 PM   #17
tankist
Station Master
 
tankist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 2,926
Scales Modeled: HO
this looks grand. is track plan available to take a look at ?

it sounds like you are running digitally. any issues running through the double crossover ?
tankist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 01:16 PM   #18
Onlyelement14
Hobo
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
The shinohara double crossovers are not necessarily DCC friendly. The ticket is to either figure out a way to isolate the 4 switches from each other, which is a total pain, or to have all 4 switches throw simultaneously. When they all throw together, you are fine.

Little progress report: The boys and I put together 4 of the Walthers single track truss bridges to simulate the Connecticut river crossing. In real life I think there’s like 8 bridges but 2 will have to do!

I also mounted up the bench work around the lower level for the return loop through Palmer. The tracks will disappear as they head toward the closet, loop along the back, and return to the left side under the road bridge in Palmer. Palmer station and a small Yard should fit, and of course the Palmer diamond

Enjoy
Onlyelement14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 04:03 PM   #19
flyboy2610
Dispatcher
 
flyboy2610's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 1,877
Scales Modeled: HO, too blind and fumble fingered for N
That's coming along nicely!
I like those bridges! I have a Central Valley Model Works 200 ft. HO scale single track bridge I will be building to cross the gap between risers at the back of my layout.
I also kit-bashed a couple of Atlas truss bridges to cross a river. Next to them are Atlas deck bridges. This is one of the few things making the transition from the old layout to the new one.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 001.JPG (365.3 KB, 5 views)
__________________
"If the women don't find ya handsome, they should at least find ya handy!"
Red Green
http://theworldasiseeit-flyboy2610.b...-i-see-it.html
flyboy2610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 09:22 AM   #20
Onlyelement14
Hobo
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
Looking good! I’ve never built or scenic bridges, rivers etc so this will definitely be a learning curve!

We started construction on the lower level loop tracks and Palmer, Ma. For anyone not familiar with Palmer, it’s the interchange between Conrail and New England Central with a small yard and a beautiful station. The iconic item here is the main line diamond... up until about 1986 the mainline was double track and there were two Diamonds. In 86 Conrail stepped down to single track and the two mains come together just before the diamond. I’m using an Atlas diamond my 4 year old got for free from our last train show. He’s excited!

I’m attaching a picture of the day Conrail removed the 2nd diamond. I’m going to try and model this exact scene. If the station reminds you of a commercially available model, please let me know!!

C5D5B9F1-A70A-4486-8CF1-B1E4D8C2D8E1_1580480167625.jpg
Onlyelement14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.