Wiring multiple Atlas turnouts on one switch machine - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > Technical Model Train Forum
Forgotten your password?

Technical Model Train Forum Discussion on advanced technical aspects.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2011, 03:38 PM   #1
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
USA Wiring multiple Atlas turnouts on one switch machine

Hey, I'm new to the whole site and forum thing, but after searching through the forums for some time, have not been able to find a thread that answers my question.

I have sections on my layout where I have laid double track. I added sets of Atlas turnouts on both so my train can interchange lines when it wants to. My question: Is there any way I can bring one set of wire each from two turnouts and wire them into one switch machine? That way when I throw the switch to change track, they both flip without having to throw a second switch? Would it be advisable to wire it through a terminal barrier strip and join the common wires there?

The question is centered around efficiency. Hope it makes sense/

Thanks, JR

Last edited by SoupCan113; 01-07-2011 at 05:20 PM..
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2011, 04:11 PM   #2
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
I think I should restate the main question: Is it possible to wire two or more Atlas turnouts into one switch machine?
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 05:29 PM   #3
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
Question Wiring multiple turnouts to one switch machine

I have sections on my layout where I have laid double track. I added sets of Atlas turnouts on both so my train can interchange lines when it wants to. My question: If I bring one set of wire each from two Atlas turnouts and wire them into one of the provided switch machines, will both work on one switch? Would it be advisable to wire it through a terminal barrier strip and join the common wires there?

The question is centered around efficiency. Hope it makes sense.

Thanks, JR
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-08-2011, 02:21 AM   #4
NIMT
Yard Master
 
NIMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Three rocks south of the Sun
Posts: 5,518
Images: 35
I think what your trying to say is you have 2 turnouts connected into a crossover?
What kind of switch machines are you using?
Standard atlas snap style, dual coil, or tortoise / slow motion machines?
I use all tortoise slow motion machines. They are allot easier to control multiple turnout points with because one machine runs cables to switch all the points at the same time.
The same process can be done with atlas snap switch machines, it just takes multiple atlas snap switch machines linked together to achieve the same result.
Yes it is done by just connecting together the same terminals then back to control switch. Downside they will not all latch in every time. So your chances of non latching and or derailments can be greatly increased.
Sean



NIMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 11:22 AM   #5
tankist
Station Master
 
tankist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 2,932
Scales Modeled: HO
i think you need to restate again
switch machine or switch motor is the device physically attached to TO and physically actuating the points.

what you wanted to ask is if you can drive multiple remote TOs simultaneously. yes you can.
how/with what are you driving your turnouts now?



ADD:
merged both threads into one. discuss here

Last edited by tankist; 01-08-2011 at 02:26 PM..
tankist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 11:53 AM   #6
NIMT
Yard Master
 
NIMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Three rocks south of the Sun
Posts: 5,518
Images: 35
I'm a little confused?
Do you have the switch machines already?
Or do you want to get a better match-up for your purpose?
Sorry if I'm being dense?
Sean



NIMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 01:22 PM   #7
tkruger
Dispatcher
 
tkruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 2,078
Scales Modeled: HO
Yes two of the machines can be wired to one control. I did this in my layout. Using a terminal strip is the 'best' way to do this. I did the 'hack' method and just spliced the wires. The one issue you may have is that if your power pack is not strong enough then it may not operate both of the switches at once properly. My basic Bachmann 'kit' ps was to weak. My MRC had more than enough power to work all the switches in the layout at once.
__________________
Layout as of November 2015: https://goo.gl/photos/1i9hGPPpk3in3Ej99
tkruger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 05:12 PM   #8
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
Alright thanks for all the replies. I apologize for the extra posts. Wasn't sure they were working it being my first time. So it sounds like it does work but can sometimes cause problems which I expected. I don't actually have the entire thing set up, I'm still working on the track work and foam etc. Right now I have 12 turnouts on a 4X8 HO layout, one being a manual. I am in the middle of getting all the wiring ready so I know exactly what I need on my control panel. The whole layout is set up with block wiring etc. So I don't physically have the switch control boxes (I believe that would be the proper name for what I was calling switch machines) set up yet. However the actual "switch machines" on the turnouts themselves are ready to be wired, some of which already are into terminals waiting to be continued on to the control panel.
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 05:16 PM   #9
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkruger View Post
Yes two of the machines can be wired to one control. I did this in my layout. Using a terminal strip is the 'best' way to do this. I did the 'hack' method and just spliced the wires. The one issue you may have is that if your power pack is not strong enough then it may not operate both of the switches at once properly. My basic Bachmann 'kit' ps was to weak. My MRC had more than enough power to work all the switches in the layout at once.
You say that you use a MRC to get a good power source. Like you I bought a kit to start, but then eventually used its provided parts to create my own layout. My kit was Atlas track and came with an MRC Railpower 1300, how do I know if this provides enough power for my layout? Hook it up and see what happens?

Also you said you spliced. Will terminal barrier strips work fine?

Last edited by SoupCan113; 01-09-2011 at 05:21 PM..
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 05:19 PM   #10
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
Quote:
Originally Posted by NIMT.COM View Post
I think what your trying to say is you have 2 turnouts connected into a crossover?
What kind of switch machines are you using?
Standard atlas snap style, dual coil, or tortoise / slow motion machines?
I use all tortoise slow motion machines. They are allot easier to control multiple turnout points with because one machine runs cables to switch all the points at the same time.
The same process can be done with atlas snap switch machines, it just takes multiple atlas snap switch machines linked together to achieve the same result.
Yes it is done by just connecting together the same terminals then back to control switch. Downside they will not all latch in every time. So your chances of non latching and or derailments can be greatly increased.
Sean
I apologize for my bad vocabulary . I am using standard Atlas Remote Snap-Switches. Code 100 etc. I would like to use a more realistic route such as undertable switch machines etc., but I have been working on this layout way to long and would like to be able to finally enjoy it as soon as possible.

Last edited by SoupCan113; 01-09-2011 at 07:43 PM..
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
atlas , junctions , switch machines , turnouts , wiring


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.