Wiring multiple Atlas turnouts on one switch machine - Page 2 - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > Technical Model Train Forum
Forgotten your password?

Technical Model Train Forum Discussion on advanced technical aspects.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2011, 08:59 PM   #11
NIMT
Yard Master
 
NIMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Three rocks south of the Sun
Posts: 5,518
Images: 35
Don't worry about the vocabulary!
It's so easy to get caught up in the wording. I was just trying to get some clarification.
I did read more about controlling atlas / dual pole switch machines. The biggest problem is overloading / Cooking them.
There is a circuit that controls them better than the standard push buttons.
it called a capacitance discharge circuit.
I've included a link to one of them.
http://home.cogeco.ca/~rpaisley4/ToggleTwin.html
The fast recovery one is one I've seen before.
Hopefully someone else that uses these will join in, I don't use them I have all tortious switch machines.
Sean



__________________
http://www.northidahomodeltrains.com
NIMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2011, 09:12 PM   #12
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
Wow thank you so much for going far enough to find me a site! Yes I agree with you, I hope someone who understands these fast recovery switches well will join because those diagrams are rather confusing haha Sounds like a good idea though! I would have gone for tortoise switches but did not do enough research when I started so therefore am a ton a bucks in the hole with this project.
Thanks again.
__________________
JR
$oupCan
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 09:38 PM   #13
tkruger
Dispatcher
 
tkruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 2,078
Scales Modeled: HO
What are the specifications listed on the back of the Rail Power 1300. I do know that the 1300 is by far better than the ones that come in the Bachmann and Life-Like kits.
__________________
Layout as of November 2015: https://goo.gl/photos/1i9hGPPpk3in3Ej99
tkruger is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-09-2011, 10:23 PM   #14
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
Well the box says:

120VAC 60Hz - Input

15DC, 19VAC - Output

7VA - Total Output
__________________
JR
$oupCan
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 10:13 AM   #15
tankist
Station Master
 
tankist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 2,932
Scales Modeled: HO
Quote:
Originally Posted by NIMT.COM View Post
I did read more about controlling atlas / dual pole switch machines. The biggest problem is overloading / Cooking them.
There is a circuit that controls them better than the standard push buttons.
it called a capacitance discharge circuit.
I've included a link to one of them.
http://home.cogeco.ca/~rpaisley4/ToggleTwin.html
The fast recovery one is one I've seen before.
Hopefully someone else that uses these will join in, I don't use them I have all tortious switch machines.
Sean
and more over - i built one of these
now that i went digital it is up for sale

https://www.modeltrainforum.com/showthread.php?t=5785
tankist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 10:16 PM   #16
SoupCan113
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Washington
Posts: 12
Scales Modeled: HO in progress
Question

well i will have to look into that. This is my first layout and i definitely have my eyes on building another one soon, and as all model railroaders want, much larger. So I will absolutely do as much research as possible as to avoid the little technicalities so that I can expand how I want it, easily and much quicker.
As for my current layout, I think I should stick with what I have since I don't need anything fancy to enjoy it on my own. I have all the materials plus extra. Thanks for all the help! This website was definitely the right place to turn. I appreciate everything.
One more small question concerning my control panel however, if I have block wiring for two power busses, and the feeds are wired into an Atlas Selector, do I still need an Atlas Connector for an isolated rail, or do I just wire the feeds into the selector? The latter appears reasonable but just wanted to make sure.
__________________
JR
$oupCan
SoupCan113 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
atlas , junctions , switch machines , turnouts , wiring


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.