Rheostat plus transformer - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2019, 10:23 PM   #1
farquard
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 48
Scales Modeled: O and N
Rheostat plus transformer

I noticed that on the original box for the Lionel #81 rheostat, it shows the rheostat wired between the track and the transformer. BUT the transformer shown has a throttle.

What is the purpose of the rheostat, when your transformer has a throttle? Thanks.
farquard is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-17-2019, 10:02 AM   #2
BigAl56
Dispatcher
 
BigAl56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,259
Scales Modeled: O
Images: 19
I thought the rheostats job was to create a different fixed voltage, 6v for lights for example.
__________________
Big AL; running Lionel trains for half a century!
BigAl56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 10:27 AM   #3
santafe158
Dispatcher
 
santafe158's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 2,342
Scales Modeled: O, HO, N
Quote:
Originally Posted by farquard View Post
I noticed that on the original box for the Lionel #81 rheostat, it shows the rheostat wired between the track and the transformer. BUT the transformer shown has a throttle.

What is the purpose of the rheostat, when your transformer has a throttle? Thanks.
I believe that early transformer only has four contact points, or four speeds. With the rheostat wired in beyond it you'd have finer speed control. Just my best guess.
__________________
Jake
___________________

My Youtube Channel
santafe158 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-17-2019, 11:08 AM   #4
highvoltage
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Southern Delaware
Posts: 2,141
Scales Modeled: O, O27
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigAl56 View Post
I thought the rheostats job was to create a different fixed voltage, 6v for lights for example.
If left alone, yes. But the sliding nature of the control arm allowed it to be used for speed control when attached to a fixed voltage output.

But to answer the OP's original question, I don't know why it would be used on a variable voltage output.
highvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 01:29 PM   #5
Millstonemike
Engineer
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NNJ
Posts: 899
I believe the rheostat was also used to run trains off batteries as not every house had convenient AC outlets (or outlets at all). I saw a Lionel pic of an early transformer that came with a light bulb adapter attached to it's AC plug for use with light sockets.
Millstonemike is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 12:27 PM   #6
farquard
Hobo
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 48
Scales Modeled: O and N
Quote:
Originally Posted by santafe158 View Post
I believe that early transformer only has four contact points, or four speeds. With the rheostat wired in beyond it you'd have finer speed control. Just my best guess.
Jake,
Yes, that makes sense. Thank you!
farquard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.