Lionel Legacy Command Questions - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2019, 08:38 PM   #1
OKFarmer
Hobo
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 14
Lionel Legacy Command Questions

Help make sure I am understanding this correctly:

Option1
Old School Trans to Power Master to Track
OR
Option2
Power House to Power Master to Track.
OR
Option3
Dual Power Houses to Power Master 360 to Track


Legacy Command to Power Master Bridge via DB9
AND
Legacy Command to Track via U

Conclusion:
A combination of Option1 to Track A and Option 3 to Track B would let me run a post war, non-intelligent loco on Track A, whilst able to run the latest and greatest Lionel has to offer on Track B, both simultaneously from the Legacy remote.

Whew!! This is HARD!!
OKFarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-23-2019, 10:49 AM   #2
DennyM
Station Master
 
DennyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Southwest Michigan
Posts: 4,983
Scales Modeled: O, On30, HO gauges
Are you saying you have a postwar transformer and a Cab2? If so all you need is the transformer at 18v and connect you Legacy to the U connect or am I misunderstanding.
__________________
Denny

Southwest Michigan Modular Railroad Club
TCA #16-71617

Good judgement comes from experience and experience comes from bad judgement
DennyM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 11:13 AM   #3
OKFarmer
Hobo
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 14
I'm probably the one misunderstanding.

I'm saying if I had two tracks (31ftx16ft) and wanted to run either or both tracks from the cab2 and wanted the ability to run legacy (newer)locos on one track, and to be able to run some older stock on the other I could used Option 1 and 2 to do so.

I do plan to run some longer trains with lit passenger cars and other accessories like quite a few street lights, and wondered if due to track length if Option 3 was necessary on the line that is to run the newer stuff.
OKFarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-23-2019, 11:14 AM   #4
DJones
Gang Labourer
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 56
To run conventional trains on Track A using a CAB2 would require an 18 volt power supply and a Legacy Power master.

To run TMCC and Legacy engines on track B using a CAB2 does not require any other devices (just the Legacy command set and 18 volts to the track).

Easy to set up and use.
Happy railroading,
Don
DJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.