Running AC for Powercab? - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > Beginner Q & A
Forgotten your password?

Beginner Q & A If you're new to model trains, stop in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2019, 07:10 PM   #1
Canadian GP
Hobo
 
Canadian GP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 32
Scales Modeled: HO
Running AC for Powercab?

Finally had time to hook up my Powercab and in the instructions it says to plug the AC adapter into a switched socket. I'm assuming this is so I don't have to keep pulling the plug out of the wall socket.


I was thinking of mounting an AC toggle light switch on the front of my control panel connected to a plug under the panel so I can keep the adapter plugged in all the time. That way I can just use the toggle switch to power down the Powercab.

Good idea or bad?
Canadian GP is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2019, 07:32 PM   #2
Bwells
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Central Coast Calif
Posts: 1,766
Excellent idea. A power strip maybe easier and give you more places to plug in lighting transformers, DC controllers and anything else. One switch will cut power to the whole layout.
__________________
Cross threading works better than blue Loctite.

Last edited by Bwells; 04-16-2019 at 07:43 PM.. Reason: addition
Bwells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 07:44 PM   #3
CTValleyRR
Train Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 8,651
Scales Modeled: HO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadian GP View Post
Finally had time to hook up my Powercab and in the instructions it says to plug the AC adapter into a switched socket. I'm assuming this is so I don't have to keep pulling the plug out of the wall socket.


I was thinking of mounting an AC toggle light switch on the front of my control panel connected to a plug under the panel so I can keep the adapter plugged in all the time. That way I can just use the toggle switch to power down the Powercab.

Good idea or bad?
Whatever works.

Personally, I have my MRC unit plugged into a power strip that is mounted under the layout.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-17-2019, 02:24 PM   #4
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,161
Agree bigtime. The way to go is a switched power
strip. You'll be surprised at the number of units you'll
be plugging in over time.

One definite item to plug in; some sort of very visible
light that is on when the strip is on. That way you'll be
reminded to turn it off when you finish your session.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.