Hogwarts Express/Lionchief... - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2020, 10:22 AM   #1
Krieglok
Dispatcher
 
Krieglok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,880
Scales Modeled: O, HO, N, OO
Hogwarts Express/Lionchief...

I bought the O gauge Lionel Hogwarts train set and the two add on coaches.

I have not run it yet. I was wondering about the operation of this locomotive. Do Lionchief equipped locos only operate with the provided remote?

They don’t operate in a convention mode with a transformer, do they?

Tom
__________________
"The glorious past, the wonderful future and the crummy now"- Jean Shepherd
Krieglok is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-01-2020, 10:33 AM   #2
Qicvick
Hobo
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mine runs with regular transformer on my regular layout, no problem, I turn it on and increase power to max of 18 volts, train will light up and idle sound, the get the remote, turn on remote and bell, whistle, and throttle work,
Qicvick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 11:12 AM   #3
Jeff T
Dispatcher
 
Jeff T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,754
Scales Modeled: Nothing modeled, O gauge trains though
LionChief - Provided remote only

LionChief + & LionChief + 2.0 - Remote or conventional

The chart is in the current Lionel catalog.
__________________
LCCA
North Central O Gaugers
Jeff T is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 01-01-2020, 11:15 AM   #4
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 42,855
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 3
I wasn't really happy with the Hogwart's operation, so I did a small upgrade on mine.

__________________
MTH ASC Certified Tech, Factory Authorized Lionel Service, ERR Dealer
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 12:02 PM   #5
Volphin
Dispatcher
 
Volphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,169
Scales Modeled: O and G
Did you add a cruise board to that loco as well as the super chuffer?
__________________
You never know when the end of the line will appear before you, so linger at each station just a little longer with your friends, or make a new one. It will enrich both journeys and keep you on track.

TCA# 15-70824
Volphin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 12:06 PM   #6
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 42,855
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 3
I added cruise, Railsounds, fan driven smoke, and of course the Super-Chuffer and Chuff-Generator. One thing I didn't get to was lighting the lanterns on the pilot, I did that for a customer upgrade and I want to do it to mine.
__________________
MTH ASC Certified Tech, Factory Authorized Lionel Service, ERR Dealer
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 01:47 PM   #7
Bull6791
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Pa
Posts: 190
I don’t like regular lion chief at all. I have to get a lion chief plus train.
Bull6791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 02:30 PM   #8
Krieglok
Dispatcher
 
Krieglok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,880
Scales Modeled: O, HO, N, OO
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunrunnerjohn View Post
I added cruise, Railsounds, fan driven smoke, and of course the Super-Chuffer and Chuff-Generator. One thing I didn't get to was lighting the lanterns on the pilot, I did that for a customer upgrade and I want to do it to mine.
Do the conversions you installed result in a “conventional “ engine or do you still need the LC remote to run it?

Tom
__________________
"The glorious past, the wonderful future and the crummy now"- Jean Shepherd
Krieglok is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 05:18 PM   #9
Volphin
Dispatcher
 
Volphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,169
Scales Modeled: O and G
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krieglok View Post
Do the conversions you installed result in a “conventional “ engine or do you still need the LC remote to run it?

Tom
Tom, that loco would now be controlled via TMCC with the ERR upgrade... So it would be command mode using the CAB2.
__________________
You never know when the end of the line will appear before you, so linger at each station just a little longer with your friends, or make a new one. It will enrich both journeys and keep you on track.

TCA# 15-70824
Volphin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 05:35 PM   #10
Krieglok
Dispatcher
 
Krieglok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,880
Scales Modeled: O, HO, N, OO
Oh, okay. I am not really up on the terminology and names used in the various upgrades.

Thanks for clarifying that for me.

Tom
__________________
"The glorious past, the wonderful future and the crummy now"- Jean Shepherd
Krieglok is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.