Decoder - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > HO Scale
Forgotten your password?

HO Scale Discussion of HO scale model trains.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2019, 01:21 PM   #1
artp51
Hobo
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Milliken CO
Posts: 18
Decoder

I have an older Bachmann loco that makes a loud hum when starting. It is EMD GP40 loco. Dcc on board. Will changing decoders help? Road name is SF 3501. Thanks.
artp51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-17-2019, 02:25 PM   #2
CTValleyRR
Train Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 8,814
Scales Modeled: HO
Did it come with any information on the decoder itself? My experience with Bachmann-branded decoders is that they are buzzy, especially at low speeds. Based on that, I'd say swapping the decoder for s higher quality one may help.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 02:31 PM   #3
traction fan
Station Master
 
traction fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,430
Scales Modeled: N
West I no longer doubt it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by artp51 View Post
I have an older Bachmann loco that makes a loud hum when starting. It is EMD GP40 loco. Dcc on board. Will changing decoders help? Road name is SF 3501. Thanks.
artp51;

In light of the many other responses saying that Bachmann decoders are not very good, and often do make buzzing sounds, I have to withdraw my speculative reply. Apparently it actually is likely that the decoder inside your Bachmann GP-40 is causing the noise.

good luck;

Traction Fan
__________________
To Puget sound, Electrified!

Last edited by traction fan; 11-18-2019 at 04:52 PM..
traction fan is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 11-18-2019, 02:14 PM   #4
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,259
If your Bachmann GP40 decoder is original you
may find the loco will have improved performance
with a replacement decoder. Many members have
found the 'on board' Bachmann decoders to be
less than perfect.

NCE offers a direct decoder replacement for the Bachmann.

https://www.ncedcc.com/online-store/...mann-p38322131

Don

Last edited by DonR; 11-19-2019 at 01:53 PM..
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 02:56 PM   #5
Shdwdrgn
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Longmont, Colorado
Posts: 1,959
Heya Milliken, you're just up the road from me (Longmont)!

Definitely need more information on exactly what is happening. Does the train actually move when you issue DCC commands, or does it start humming as soon as you put DCC power to the track but never actually moves? If the latter is what you see, then your loco is most likely jumpered for straight DC operation and doesn't actually have a decoder in it.
Shdwdrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 06:25 PM   #6
Jscullans
Brakeman
 
Jscullans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: streator il
Posts: 207
Scales Modeled: ho scale
I have the Santa Fe 2-10-4 and it’s the only loco I have that is Bachman that doesn’t hum other than my doodlebug but that has an nce decoder in it already
Jscullans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 12:28 PM   #7
LateStarter
Station Master
 
LateStarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3,199
Scales Modeled: HO; 1/35 & 1/48 U.S. WWII aircraft & armor
The Bachmann "DCC On-Board" GP7 & GP30 I have are hideous growlers... very annoying.
I'm about to modify them both for a private railroad, but they'll need good decoders for their debut.
In addition, I'm also in the market for a GE 70-ton end-cab, (only made by Bachmann) and virtually every one I've tried is a growler.
__________________
L.S. -- Southern Pacific/Cotton Belt/Frisco
"Route of the octopus"
LateStarter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2019, 12:45 PM   #8
LateStarter
Station Master
 
LateStarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3,199
Scales Modeled: HO; 1/35 & 1/48 U.S. WWII aircraft & armor
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shdwdrgn View Post
If the latter is what you see, then your loco is most likely jumpered for straight DC operation and doesn't actually have a decoder in it.
Dang, I've always thought that DCC power to a straight D.C. loco was a death sentence.
__________________
L.S. -- Southern Pacific/Cotton Belt/Frisco
"Route of the octopus"
LateStarter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 12:39 AM   #9
LateStarter
Station Master
 
LateStarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 3,199
Scales Modeled: HO; 1/35 & 1/48 U.S. WWII aircraft & armor
I think I just learned something... maybe.
Bachmann DCC locos are equipped with an RF choke, which even Bachmann says emits a 'moderate' hiss or buzz.
I'm now wondering if this trait has somehow advanced into a growl.
__________________
L.S. -- Southern Pacific/Cotton Belt/Frisco
"Route of the octopus"
LateStarter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2019, 01:18 PM   #10
Shdwdrgn
Dispatcher
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Longmont, Colorado
Posts: 1,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by LateStarter View Post
Dang, I've always thought that DCC power to a straight D.C. loco was a death sentence.
It is! The board I'm referring to has a plug-in jumper module which directly connects the rails to the motor so that the loco can run on DC track. If you unplug that jumper and plug in a DCC decoder then you can run on DCC track.

And honestly, I think I'm going to get rid of that board this weekend. It takes up half the space inside the tender and the only thing it really does is add a couple diodes so the forward and reverse lights will operate automatically when you're using DC. I just have to remove the wires and reconnect them to my own 8-pin socket and I'll have plenty of space for the decoder and speaker (right now I have the tender shell removed and everything held in place by a rubberband).
Shdwdrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.