LOCO NOT RUNNING - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > Beginner Q & A
Forgotten your password?

Beginner Q & A If you're new to model trains, stop in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2019, 02:33 PM   #1
spikedrivingblues
Gang Labourer
 
spikedrivingblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 99
LOCO NOT RUNNING

I haven't checked in with the forum for a while (I missed it) or worked on the layout in months. Just too much going on recently. I have run the trains from time to time though.

I have a BLI Paragon 2 SD40-2, lights and sound work but it doesn't move when throttle is applied. According to my NCE Power Cab display it starts to draw too much then the DCC system shorts.

I set cv 8 to 8 and did a hardware reset but nothing. I've already sent an email to BLI but I was wondering if anyone has run into this before and had any thoughts.

Thanks!
__________________
Read about my layout and make suggestions here!
https://www.modeltrainforum.com/showthread.php?t=178502
spikedrivingblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-14-2019, 02:55 PM   #2
D&J Railroad
Station Master
 
D&J Railroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 2,522
Scales Modeled: HO only and some G scale stuff for display
Have you taken the shell off to check for obstructions in the drive train?
__________________
Ken
Chief Operator and creator of the D&J Railroad
D&J Railroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 03:05 PM   #3
spikedrivingblues
Gang Labourer
 
spikedrivingblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by D&J Railroad View Post
Have you taken the shell off to check for obstructions in the drive train?
Yes, I took the shell off to do the reset but nothing was obviously obstructing anything, at least not to this beginner's eyes.
__________________
Read about my layout and make suggestions here!
https://www.modeltrainforum.com/showthread.php?t=178502
spikedrivingblues is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 05-14-2019, 03:37 PM   #4
bewhole
Brakeman
 
bewhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 199
Scales Modeled: N Scale
Well if the lights and sound work then it is getting power. Try taking the shell off and putting your head really close the it and apply power if you hear a "Hum" then the grease(Lubricant) has setup. just clean that off and reapply. If you do not hear a hum give it a light "Tap" with your finger on the top of it sometimes that works.
hope you can get it running soon.
bewhole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 03:58 PM   #5
spikedrivingblues
Gang Labourer
 
spikedrivingblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by bewhole View Post
Well if the lights and sound work then it is getting power. Try taking the shell off and putting your head really close the it and apply power if you hear a "Hum" then the grease(Lubricant) has setup. just clean that off and reapply. If you do not hear a hum give it a light "Tap" with your finger on the top of it sometimes that works.
hope you can get it running soon.
Thanks. I'll check for that. Unfortunately my schedule beckons again so I'll have to get back to you tomorrow. Thanks again for the help
__________________
Read about my layout and make suggestions here!
https://www.modeltrainforum.com/showthread.php?t=178502
spikedrivingblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 12:48 PM   #6
spikedrivingblues
Gang Labourer
 
spikedrivingblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 99
I just read the "Let Users Know" thread and see this is an example of me forgetting to follow up. I'll fix that right now.

Things got worse. The engine being on the track causes the dcc system to short! Also my Power Cab displays that it is drawing much more than when just the other two engines are on the layout. It will be shipped back to BLI next week for repair.
__________________
Read about my layout and make suggestions here!
https://www.modeltrainforum.com/showthread.php?t=178502
spikedrivingblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 05:00 PM   #7
CTValleyRR
Train Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 8,099
Scales Modeled: HO
Quote:
Originally Posted by spikedrivingblues View Post
I just read the "Let Users Know" thread and see this is an example of me forgetting to follow up. I'll fix that right now.

Things got worse. The engine being on the track causes the dcc system to short! Also my Power Cab displays that it is drawing much more than when just the other two engines are on the layout. It will be shipped back to BLI next week for repair.
Does sound like a mechanical bind. Maybe the tie rod are damaged?

One other thing to check: have you ever cleaned your track or anythi g close to the layout with steel wool? If so, the little metal fibers can get up into the innards of your loco and wreak havoc.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 05:52 PM   #8
spikedrivingblues
Gang Labourer
 
spikedrivingblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by CTValleyRR View Post
Does sound like a mechanical bind. Maybe the tie rod are damaged?

One other thing to check: have you ever cleaned your track or anythi g close to the layout with steel wool? If so, the little metal fibers can get up into the innards of your loco and wreak havoc.
Thanks. I don't use anything but alcohol to clean the tracks and I can't think of using anything like steel wool near the layout.

I was more convinced it was mechanical before the dcc system shorted out just by putting it on the track. That leads me to think it's electrical but I really don't know too much about this stuff
__________________
Read about my layout and make suggestions here!
https://www.modeltrainforum.com/showthread.php?t=178502
spikedrivingblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 08:07 PM   #9
MichaelE
Dispatcher
 
MichaelE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,565
Scales Modeled: HO
Did it do this out of the box or is this something that just developed?

I would check to see that the decoder card is seated correctly and that nothing under the shell is touching the top of the decoder.
__________________
Deutsche-Bahn Eisenbahn modeling Upper Bayern, western Austria, and northern Switzerland.
MichaelE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2019, 08:36 PM   #10
spikedrivingblues
Gang Labourer
 
spikedrivingblues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelE View Post
Did it do this out of the box or is this something that just developed?

I would check to see that the decoder card is seated correctly and that nothing under the shell is touching the top of the decoder.
No, it ran fine for a while after I bought it.

I will check to see if something is touching the top of the decoder (I assume you mean something metal that is causing the short?) but what is a decoder card and how do I know if it's seated correctly?

The loco ran fine for quite a while but then I noticed it running a little "jerky". This was easy to see because it was consisted with another engine which ran fine. I speed matched the two engines pretty well and they ran great together for a while.

Then the loco would not respond to throttle (the sound would but it wouldn't move). Later when I turned on the layout it would jerk forward a couple of inches, stop (this is when I noticed the display showing it was drawing way more than it did) then the dcc system would short.

The engine in question is a Paragon 2 and it was consisted with a Paragon 3 but I can't think that is a problem.

Thanks for the advise, please advise about the decoder card.
__________________
Read about my layout and make suggestions here!
https://www.modeltrainforum.com/showthread.php?t=178502
spikedrivingblues is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.