Rocco - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2019, 07:10 PM   #1
simontk
Hobo
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Rocco

Does anyone else use a Rocco system ? I have it on both my N gauge and my OO gauge.
It is set up and working OK on my OO gauge layout. I have been advised not to use it to control my points. But to run separate switches for them. I am using Kato track.
What is the best way to power them all ?
I have bought a 240V - 50Hz , 15V -5VA, R964. TRANSFORMER.
Which I would like some advice, on how to wire up my points to ?
Am I wright in thinking that the red and black cables, coming out of my points, connect to a points double throw switch, which has a centre off position. And when you throw the switch up, the points will go 1 way, and throw it the other way to send my points to the other rail ?
simontk is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-18-2019, 07:49 PM   #2
MichaelE
Dispatcher
 
MichaelE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 2,079
Scales Modeled: HO
Where are you located? What country?

Second, which Roco system?

What does Roco say about using it to control turnout machines?
__________________
Deutsche-Bahn Eisenbahn modeling Upper Bayern, western Austria, and northern Switzerland.
MichaelE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 05:42 AM   #3
simontk
Hobo
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Simon T K

uk
white z21
simontk is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-19-2019, 11:15 AM   #4
J.Albert1949
Conductor
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 470
I use the Roco "z21 start" (white box), but I don't use it to control switches (points). I'm very pleased with it, don't think I'd want to bother with anything else.

If you go to YouTube and search on "z21", there are a few videos that illustrate how others do this.

Here's one that's quite recent (uses a Digitraxx unti to run points):
J.Albert1949 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 05:00 PM   #5
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,113
I think Kato turnouts have a single coil motor.

If so, that would require a DC power source around 14 or
so volts. What you have would require a rectifier
which can be made with 4 diodes.

However, you would need temporary switches
(buttons) to operate each turnout.

Here is a very good 'switch' for turnout motors.
They include a built in Capacitor Discharge unit
that protect the coils from accidental burnout.
They also include terminals for trackside or
panel indicator lights.

http://www3.sympatico.ca/kstapleton3/751D.HTM

Don
DonR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:10 AM   #6
simontk
Hobo
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Simon T K

https://redirect.viglink.com/?format...on3%2F751D.HTM

I presume I want the 751 K version ?
FOR SINGLE COIL SOLENOIDS ?
And how do I wire then up ?
Do you have a wiring diagram ?
simontk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 05:21 PM   #7
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,113
I don't have actual experience with either Kato
turnouts or the 751. Yes, you would want the
751 for Kato point motors which I believe are
single coil.

The 751 would most likely include wiring
instructions. Those who have used the
751 series have been very pleased.

Don
DonR is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:40 PM   #8
deedub35
Conductor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 281
The wiring instructions are on the website!

http://www3.sympatico.ca/kstapleton3/Index.html

I use like 20 some units on my layout to control my turnouts.
deedub35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:41 PM   #9
simontk
Hobo
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
deedub35

deedub35 do you use Kato track ?
Do you have any photos/videos of your layout ?
my e-mail address :- [email protected]
simontk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 09:56 PM   #10
deedub35
Conductor
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 281
My track is all Atlas flextrack and snap switches to keep costs down. I don’t have any issues with my trackwork as I took the time to build solid benchwork and took my time when laying the trackbed and track.

I have a thread going on my layout ...

https://www.modeltrainforum.com/#/topics/83234?page=1

I haven’t done any work on it in quite some time as life has gotten in the way - work, family, extra-curricular, etc.

I do run trains whenever I have some free time however.

Feel free to contact me if you need info. Enjoy your build!
deedub35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.