I Have the No Engine to Add Blues - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-20-2019, 04:17 PM   #1
Lehigh74
Station Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,505
Scales Modeled: O
I Have the No Engine to Add Blues

I got this G35 from Mr. Muffin at York on Friday. Tried to add it, but I keep getting the NO ENGINE TO ADD message. A few times I got the CHECK TRACK, followed in a few seconds by the ENGINE ERROR message. Track voltage is 18.5. Loco switches are set to 3RAIL and DCS. I deleted another loco and it added back in first try. This is the first loco I have gotten from Mr. Muffin. Hope they have good customer service.

Forgot to mention that I cleaned the wheels and pickups. Also, this is on a test track and the only think the TIU sees.

IMG_4403.JPG
__________________
Bob
Lehigh74 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-20-2019, 04:33 PM   #2
Krieglok
Dispatcher
 
Krieglok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,603
Scales Modeled: O, HO, N, OO
Adding deleting the other engine was a good idea. I guess this is a PS/3 loco.

I use a test track to add my engines to my remote. The few times I received a “no add” fault was when I has the wires going to the track, crossed between the transformer and the tiu. Obviously you eliminated that possibility.

Does it run conventional? Did it charge for a couple minutes before trying to add? Maybe one of the setting switches is wired backwards. Cycle them and try again.

Tom
__________________
"The glorious past, the wonderful future and the crummy now"- Jean Shepherd
Krieglok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 04:56 PM   #3
Lehigh74
Station Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,505
Scales Modeled: O
Yes. It's a PS3 from the 2018V2 catalog. Seems to run OK in conventional, but could not add it no matter how the switches were arranged.

Signal strength is 10.
__________________
Bob
Lehigh74 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-20-2019, 05:19 PM   #4
Krieglok
Dispatcher
 
Krieglok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,603
Scales Modeled: O, HO, N, OO
Make sure track is clean.

I found this...

“ try to recover the engine's DCS ID#, which may have moved out of the useable range:

You must be using DCS 4.10 or higher
Make sure that no other engines are powered up
Make sure that your TIU has an ID# of "1"
Press Menu/System/Engine Setup/Recover Engine.

If the engine is recovered, attempt to add it to the DCS Remote.”

Tom
__________________
"The glorious past, the wonderful future and the crummy now"- Jean Shepherd
Krieglok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 05:20 PM   #5
Krieglok
Dispatcher
 
Krieglok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,603
Scales Modeled: O, HO, N, OO
Hopefully someone GRJ will chime in soon! Be patient!

Tom
__________________
"The glorious past, the wonderful future and the crummy now"- Jean Shepherd
Krieglok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 07:32 PM   #6
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 42,030
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 3
First off, I'd move the engine to a single chunk of track with about 30 feet of wire from the track to the TIU. If you can arrange it, try using DC through a fixed channel on the TIU to that test track.

If you can't find it there, it's broken.
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 12:37 AM   #7
Maxum
Conductor
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 380
Something I found out with DCS, it's best to add them when they are the only locomotive on the track. Otherwise I get the same error messages you're getting.
Maxum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:16 AM   #8
Norton
Station Master
 
Norton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,639
Scales Modeled: HO, 3R 1/48
I was talking to Steve at York and he mentioned they test every engine before shipping it out. Not sure thats true in every case since I know some are dropped shipped from his distributor. In any event I believe he will make this right if you don't figure out the problem.

Pete
Norton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 09:50 AM   #9
Lehigh74
Station Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,505
Scales Modeled: O
Maxum - Yes. The loco is the only thing on the test track. The only engine the TIU sees.

Tom - Engine recovery didn't work.

John - I have about 20' of 18 gauge wire between the TIU and test track and I'm using Fixed1. I hooked up my antique MRC rectifier (17 VDC) to the TIU Fixed1 IN. No luck.

When I power the remote back up, I get this screen. I think I remember seeing that screen before and it led to a remedy, but I don't recall.

IMG_4417.JPG
__________________
Bob
Lehigh74 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 09:55 AM   #10
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 42,030
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 3
That's a weak DCS signal, it "sort of" sees the locomotive but can't complete the handshake.

Try changing the TIU channel to FIXED #2 and see if there's any change.
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.