I Have the No Engine to Add Blues - Page 2 - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Scale Specific Model Train Forum > O Scale
Forgotten your password?

O Scale Atlas, Bachman, Hornby, K-Line, Lionel and classic toy train discussion.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2019, 10:47 AM   #11
Lehigh74
Station Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,490
Scales Modeled: O
Tried Fixed2. Got the NO ENGINE TO ADD message.

I pushed the START UP button with the screen at address 1 (as in the photo above) and the loco started. Some functions worked (DIR, soft keys, BELL, W/H) and the loco would move, but some functions (smoke on/off) didn't. Tried to delete engine from address 1, but that one doesn't show up.

I have a spare TIU and remote. I may try to see if I can add it to those.

But I have some outside stuff to get done, so I'll probably try that tomorrow when rain is expected.
__________________
Bob
Lehigh74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-21-2019, 06:00 PM   #12
biglionelguy
Brakeman
 
biglionelguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: St Paul, MN
Posts: 176
Scales Modeled: 3 rail scale, HO, N
As long as its in the remote assigned to address 1 it prolly wont add. You'll have to delete 1 and add it again. Mine does that sometimes where it gives me the address but no name
__________________
Matt Makens
MTH Authorized Service Tech
All Scales Repair Tech
Chief Operating Officer on The Lenny Lines
biglionelguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 07:48 PM   #13
bigdodgetrain
Conductor
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 377
Scales Modeled: O gauge
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglionelguy View Post
As long as its in the remote assigned to address 1 it prolly wont add. You'll have to delete 1 and add it again. Mine does that sometimes where it gives me the address but no name
so address 1 is not usable?
bigdodgetrain is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 10-21-2019, 07:54 PM   #14
biglionelguy
Brakeman
 
biglionelguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: St Paul, MN
Posts: 176
Scales Modeled: 3 rail scale, HO, N
You can use address 1 all you want but if you're trying to add the loco and get the name and functionality, you will have to delete it from the remote and re-add it. It probably wont add to the remote if its in under address one since its already in there.

Sometimes with PS3 locos, I get an add engine issue if the loco im adding already has an address assigned to it that is being used by a loco already in the remote
__________________
Matt Makens
MTH Authorized Service Tech
All Scales Repair Tech
Chief Operating Officer on The Lenny Lines
biglionelguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 08:18 PM   #15
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 41,984
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 3
Adding a locomotive that has a number already in the remote should simply renumber the new locomotive.
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 08:22 PM   #16
biglionelguy
Brakeman
 
biglionelguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: St Paul, MN
Posts: 176
Scales Modeled: 3 rail scale, HO, N
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunrunnerjohn View Post
Adding a locomotive that has a number already in the remote should simply renumber the new locomotive.
Operative word being "should" but I've seen DCS do things it shouldn't do and not do things it should do. Does your DCS system work perfectly every time?
__________________
Matt Makens
MTH Authorized Service Tech
All Scales Repair Tech
Chief Operating Officer on The Lenny Lines
biglionelguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 08:47 PM   #17
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 41,984
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 3
All the time Matt, you should know that.
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 10:27 PM   #18
Lehigh74
Station Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,490
Scales Modeled: O
For some reason, on my remote, the lowest address that shows up in the engine list is 3. I may just start using my spare TIU and Remote. The TIU that's currently installed needs work anyway due to a problem with the VAR1 channel.
__________________
Bob
Lehigh74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 09:34 AM   #19
gunrunnerjohn
Admin
 
gunrunnerjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SE-PA, USA
Posts: 41,984
Scales Modeled: O-gauge 3-rail
Images: 3
I'd certainly try a new TIU, I don't see the remote being a major player in not finding the locomotive.
gunrunnerjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 04:26 PM   #20
Lehigh74
Station Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,490
Scales Modeled: O
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunrunnerjohn View Post
I'd certainly try a new TIU, I don't see the remote being a major player in not finding the locomotive.
The problem with the remote is that the engine is halfway in address 1. Since the engine address list on the old remote goes no lower than 3 for some reason, I can't get to it to delete it.
__________________
Bob
Lehigh74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.