I have a wierd problem. - Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource
Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource

Go Back   Model Train Forum - the complete model train resource > Model Train Workshop > DCC Forum (Digital Command Control)
Forgotten your password?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2020, 05:30 PM   #1
nrscroller
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 111
I have a wierd problem.

HI
I have a bl plymouth switcher on DCC with its own address parked on a engine track. When I put my Proto 2000 engine on another track with a different decoder in it and its own address my plymouth switcher runs at the same time, What is causing this?
I can run other engines and have that plymouth on the track and it doesn't do it with them. I am running JMRI and I checked addresses last night. It has got my stumped.
Thanks
Bill
nrscroller is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-2020, 05:57 PM   #2
CTValleyRR
Train Master
 
CTValleyRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: East Haddam, CT
Posts: 8,972
Scales Modeled: HO
Have you ever had them consisted together? It sounds like something thinks they are.
__________________
Connecticut Valley Railroad -- A Branch of the New York, New Haven, And Hartford

"We don't stop playing because we grow old. We grow old because we stop playing." --George Bernard Shaw
CTValleyRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 12:43 PM   #3
DonR
Train Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 8,318
Bill

From what you say it would seem that the Plymouth
and your Proto 2000 locos have the same decoder
address.

The solution would be to change the address of
ONE of them to a different number.

If your did some decoder program work on
one of them and the other was also on the
track, you could have accidentally changed
the decoder addresses to be the same.

Don
DonR is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-14-2020, 01:03 PM   #4
MichaelE
Station Master
 
MichaelE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 2,575
Scales Modeled: HO
I agree with TCValley.

If you are certain each has a different address, you have somehow programmed them into a consist.
__________________
Deutsche-Bahn Eisenbahn modeling Oberbayern, western Austria, and northern Switzerland.
MichaelE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 01:21 PM   #5
nrscroller
Brakeman
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 111
weird problem

Ok
they have different addresses, how do I quit a consist?
nrscroller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 01:31 PM   #6
MichaelE
Station Master
 
MichaelE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 2,575
Scales Modeled: HO
Not a clue.
__________________
Deutsche-Bahn Eisenbahn modeling Oberbayern, western Austria, and northern Switzerland.
MichaelE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 03:27 PM   #7
bewhole
Conductor
 
bewhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 256
Scales Modeled: N Scale
You can "Reset" the decoder to factory speck and go from there.
this may work depends on what version you have.
https://www.jmri.org/help/en/manual/...ic_Start.shtml
bewhole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 07:24 PM   #8
mesenteria
Dispatcher
 
mesenteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Comox, BC
Posts: 1,585
I agree, reset one of them...only...and see if it behaves normally on your command on Add "03". If it restores to full control, and has the usual loud factory default volumes, and does not move when you place the other loco on the rails and give it commands to move, you have at least partially solved your problem.

You do know for a fact that the problem loco IS DCC...?
mesenteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 07:59 PM   #9
telltale
Conductor
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: S.Pasadena,Ca
Posts: 270
Scales Modeled: N / HO
You say they're different addresses.. Could one of them still be factory default Add.03; that maybe you forgot to give it a new address since putting in on the rails ?
Also, do you get around ok on whichever throttle you're using, such as NCE, Digitrax, Bachmann, et al ? IE. do you understand what most the functions in the screen mean and do?.. I found it to be quite a long learning curve with my NCE..
telltale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


» Visit These Sites:
LGB World

Or Our European Train Website ModelRailForum




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.