Model Train Forum banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
215 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I am getting into this scratch building stuff. Now I have a problem. I am trying to cut 2 1/4 inch half circles into sheet plastic. I have tried an exacto knife, small very sharp scissors and a drimel tool with a small mill tool in it. HELP I cant get a smooth even cut. What works here?
 

·
Yard Master & Research
Joined
·
10,648 Posts
Put up the dukes

Les, How about making a punch? 1/2 inch tube cut in half and a chisel to cut the straight?

OR a half moon branding iron with heat to melt.

The punch has a chance if the plastic is thin.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,951 Posts
oh, i gues i missed it is a hole. 2.25. and a half a circle one.
id do what i usually do with any iregular holes, voids - mark the contour you want. go with a very small drill bit making lots of small holes on the inside of the contour , break or snip with cutters the inside piece, file to exact shape. can take a bit time.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
16,666 Posts
Lester,

How thick is the sheet plastic?

Could you make a male pattern of your intended shape out of something rigid (like 1/8" thick aluminum), lay that down, and then carefully trace around the outside in several passes with an pointy Xacto knife? It seems to me a rigid pattern would help keep your blade cuts in the proper position and smoothness.

TJ
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top