Model Train Forum banner

1 - 20 of 84 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I want to get my moving buildings in and in the space i have. will build a table later. just diguring out a visual layout. diggin it...

20200117_183436_1579304286309.jpg
 

·
Railroad Tycoon
Joined
·
23,714 Posts
2 more switches ( turnouts) in the middle you would be able to change direction.
Edit, I just looked again maybe not?

Edit again,
4 more and a crossover would do it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
2 more switches ( turnouts) in the middle you would be able to change direction.
Edit, I just looked again maybe not?

Edit again,
4 more and a crossover would do it.
hmm i gotta figure that one out. i used more turnouts for other things but can remove it.

currently looks like this and enough track to double it...

track is beat but works...
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
so im guessing powering this much track takes a big transformer. ive seen massive layouts...
my zw 250 watt looked like my train wasnt going as fast...
 

·
Railroad Tycoon
Joined
·
23,714 Posts
Clean the track up, I have more track out then that and my Z powers it fine.

With your sidings the way the track is set up you will only be able to BACK into two of them.

See what I mean?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
2 more switches ( turnouts) in the middle you would be able to change direction.
Edit, I just looked again maybe not?

Edit again,
4 more and a crossover would do it.

gotcha. i gotta take all turnouts but 1 apart. dont change on power. been sittin since 1985...lol

i have 4x manual switches. maybe sellem and buy more 022s...


so i gotcha...

20200117_195546_1579309090327.jpg
 

·
Railroad Tycoon
Joined
·
23,714 Posts
wait.. i dont see how that gets me goin other way...
It won't huh?
I have a new paint program and have to figure out how it works,

The way you have all your switches set up you will only be able to go one way.
You have to change the 2 top ones and the 2 bottom ones I think.
 

·
Railroad Tycoon
Joined
·
23,714 Posts
This would work, use your finger as the train.
It will run both ways now.

20200117_194726_1579308461396.png
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,568 Posts
Oh the wonders of 3 rail trains...a double crossover
creating two reverse loops and there's not one
need of a reverse loop controller. Great fun.
Us DCC HO'ers envy you.

But I worry about your locos sucking lint into their
gears from that beautiful carpeting. Be sure to check
them from time to time. Do your self a favor and get the
tracks mounted on a hard base when you can.

Don
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Oh the wonders of 3 rail trains...a double crossover
creating two reverse loops and there's not one
need of a reverse loop controller. Great fun.
Us DCC HO'ers envy you.

But I worry about your locos sucking lint into their
gears from that beautiful carpeting. Be sure to check
them from time to time. Do your self a favor and get the
tracks mounted on a hard base when you can.

Don
lol..
my ho flex track showed up today. doin this setup first then move to ho in months...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
339 Posts
Maybe I'm wrong. I only see one power hookup. No way you will get good power in all sections. That rusty piece at the bottom is disgusting.

Rule of thumb is a power drop every 6-8 feet of linear track. Isolate each segment using insulating pins.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Maybe I'm wrong. I only see one power hookup. No way you will get good power in all sections. That rusty piece at the bottom is disgusting.

Rule of thumb is a power drop every 6-8 feet of linear track. Isolate each segment using insulating pins.
which track piece looks basty? these were very rusty. got more cleaning to do.

ok makes sense about power drops. this layout is a physical view for me. im a see it guy. Drawing on paper wont do me any good.

ive still gotta do the track reversal part ..tear it all down and do a table.

appreciate the comments/notes...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Rule of thumb is a power drop every 6-8 feet of linear track. Isolate each segment using insulating pins.
so do i replace all 3 with insulating pins? and then more of those power clips or???
thx. guess ill start getting that stuff to test my layout before i build a table.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
ok got it in... sweet. had to use 2x manual turnouts that I put on the outter loops so I can manually operate them.... so now i have to find 2 more 022s.


whatcha think? think im gonna rest on this...

20200118_184005_1579390836844.jpg


20200118_184028_1579390859379.jpg
 

·
Railroad Tycoon
Joined
·
23,714 Posts
I think you ought to move the UCS track to a different spot?

Where you have your power clip hooked up, run wire to the other side against the wall by the electric plug and put another power clip back there.
You should have enough power for all

I would try it with just the one clip first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
339 Posts
which track piece looks rusty? these were very rusty. got more cleaning to do. .... so do i replace all 3 with insulating pins? and then more of those power clips?
Yes all three. Search on "Power Drops" in the O-scale section of the forum for more about power drops. There are various funky problems that creep up simply due to lack of power or poor track conductivity. I'd over engineer power every day all day long.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
559 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
which track piece looks rusty? these were very rusty. got more cleaning to do. .... so do i replace all 3 with insulating pins? and then more of those power clips?
Yes all three. Search on "Power Drops" in the O-scale section of the forum for more about power drops. There are various funky problems that creep up simply due to lack of power or poor track conductivity. I'd over engineer power every day all day long.
yeah those are pretty eye sore.. other than that..they work. seem fine.

ahhh power drops. i was searching various terms like power block... power for big layouts... and the sort. will check that one now
 
1 - 20 of 84 Posts
Top